Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 5390
2 Member Services 5015
3 tgivaughn 645
4 BayAreaAC 355
5 ExteriorUpgrader 120
6 Guest_9020487 110
7 the new window man 105
8 Guest_9447448 60
9 Dpolican 60
10 sooty 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/3/2012

How much does it typically cost to paint a 2100 square foot house on the exterior?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


18 Answers

Voted Best Answer
55
Votes

That's very difficult to answer without seeing the house. As one poster said, the prep is the most important part. On newer homes that don't have a lot of peeling paint, the prep can be very minimal even as low as a couple or a few hundred dollars for the prep labor.

On a 100 year old home with 12 coats of peeling paint on it, then the prep costs can be very high and can easily exceed 50% of the job's labor cost.

A 2100 sq ft two story home could easily cost $1000 just for the labor to prep for the paint job. That number could climb too. Throw in lots of caullking or window glazing, and you could be talking a couple or a few hundred dollars more for labor.

Painting that home with one coat of paint and a different color on the trim could run roughly $1000 or more just for labor. Add a second coat and that could cost close to another $1000 for labor.

For paint, you may need 20 gallons of paint. You can pay from $30-$70 for a gallon of good quality exterior paint. The manufacturer of the paint should be specified in any painting contract. Otherwise, the contractor could bid at a Sherwin-Williams $60 per gallon paint and then paint the house with $35 Valspar and pocket the difference. $25 dollars per gallon times 20 gallons? That's a pretty penny too.

That was the long answer to your question. The short answer is $2000 to $4000 and up, depending upon the amount of prep, the number of coats, the amount of trim, and the paint used.

Answered 2 years ago by JGHamm

4
Votes

In NY towns like Floral Park, the houses are 100 years old and have a great deal of peeling paint on some houses and others are kept in great shape. The price is never about the square footage, but about how much preparation is necessary. That's why you get an estimate. Since estimates are free, and no obligation, you need to start there.

Source: www.PaintingLongIsland.com

Answered 2 years ago by Scott Painting

9
Votes

Typical costs - about $0.50/SF for pressure wash and touch up window caulking that is in fairly decent shape (not much removal needed) - half to double that again if many plantings special conditions that need protection or make it difficult to get at the work area, or require scaffolding rather than ladder access.

Add $0.50-1.00/sf if more than very minimal localized scraping or power brushing is needed to remove flaking paint.

Add another $1.00-2.00/sf if your paint is bulging, blistering, etc as this will require full removal, drying out of the underlying surface, and full surface priming.

Then double coat painting about $1.00-2.00/SF depending on paint quality and how much trim/window frames there is.

Bottom line - for 2100 SF maybe $3000 for an economy job, to $10,000+ for a house in very bad condition with blisting paint or many coats of peeling paint (at which point you should look at the alternative of residing the house, as a possible cheaper alternative).

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

12
Votes

It can range anywhere from $3500 - $10,000 depending on what colors you decide to use and if you go with legitimate contractors. Paints can run you another$1500-$6000 depending on painting. I can assure you that you will not save any time or money by using a cheap paint or store brand brushes and rollers if you decide that you must tackle the project yourself. It will take twice the time and twice the money if you fall victim to economy tools. There is a reason professionals use professional tools and that’s because they work. There are people who can do this work unlicensed and uninsured for next to nothing but you will need to take that into personal consideration. The people who took the time to be legitimate did so because they care enough about your personal assets and their obligation as a tax paying citizen. Just as you took into consideration the things you would need to provide your family with an honest way of life. Too much have I’ve seen the homeowner who goes with the cheapest possible route to end up paying the same amount for the legitimate company if not double for half the quality of work due to having company “B” clean up company “A” horrendous work. I always tell people to look at past work and ask for references. It’s an job interview and you’re doing the hiring.

Source: 15+years of experience.

Answered 1 year ago by monocacyremodeling

5
Votes

Hi, Island Girl.


I've found an article with video on AngiesList.com that may help your determine the cost for your exterior painting project. Good luck!

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/videos/how-...

Answered 1 year ago by HughV

6
Votes

We paid $1200 and bought our own paint from Sherwin Williams - where there are always coupons for 25-40 percent off, by the way. We have a split level masonry house. Very happy with the job.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9819286

2
Votes

Just like others have said it all depends on the house, amount of prep, brand of paint, so many factors go into it that it is difficult to answer. Without looking at it and estimating it based on guesses. I would charge $3,500 here in the San Antonio, TX. area.

Source: I am a construction estimator

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9388144

-4
Votes

2100 sq. ft. $ 1.400.00 labor and materials.!

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9159762

4
Votes

This is so hard to answer as other people have stated lots of veriables such as, exsisting condition of siding, what type of materials will be used, does any of the exisisting siding need to be replaced? Then is it painted or stained? Also if it's paint how many layers are on and was the house build before 78? If it's paint and build before 78 then you could have lead paint on the house and that must be tested for before scraping and sanding or replacing any panels is done. Next is you said 2100 sf? is that the total sf of height and width or is that the inside living space. Most people don't realize that the sf of living space is not the sf of roofing or exterior sheathing. Best thing to do is measure width and height for each elevation to get proper sf. Next question is are you painting all the windows doors and other trim items? What is the condtion of that material. You may want to consider siding the home with a material that is going to last longer it might cost more up front but painting is a maintance thing and will cost you money every couple of years. Good Luck with your project. Richard Jeziorski - www.LibertyRoofing.info

Answered 1 year ago by LibertyRoofing

6
Votes

Our house is a 2,600 square foot two-story masonry house. We paid $1,250 total for the house to be painted ($950 plus almost $300 for the Behr paint from Home Depot). They did two coats, and the house looks great! :-)


P.S. Please note that you do NOT have to buy individual cans of paint. If you need ten cans of paint, you can buy two five gallon drums at a signficiant savings over buying individual cans!

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9477358

1
Vote

If your home was built before 1978, it will need the attention of an EPA Lead Paint certified RRP painter. Which means that they will have to take additional precautions when disturbing the paint on your home.


Having said that, homeowners who paint their own homes are excluded from the law.


You will want to get a list of RRP contractors in your area from local associates or even on here if they added the listing to their account.

Source: http://www.contractorregistry.com

Answered 10 months ago by osensnolf

1
Vote

$3,000

Answered 10 months ago by hrbhbbs

7
Votes

I have paid as little as $1300.00 and as much as $1800.00. But here's the real tip. Use Benjamin Moore paint. My neighbors continually ignore that advice and in 6 months, mold is showing up. Last time I had my house painted, 5 year ago and no mold. No, I have no connection with the company. Pay attention, it can save you money.

Answered 9 months ago by Guest_98489507

6
Votes

Re the last comment - Benjamin Moore does have a reputation in our area for resisting mold better than many paints - but there are packets and tubes of mildewcide that can be added to any latex or standard house oil paint to achieve the same goal. Beware with pure white, especially semigloss and full gloss - some of the additives slightly tinge pure white. I have never noticed a change in any other color.

Answered 9 months ago by LCD

-4
Votes

about $2,000.00

Source: gary angelo painting

Answered 6 months ago by Guest_9312643

0
Votes

UNDER

Answered 4 months ago by Guest_9655825

0
Votes

3 good days prime scrape and pain

Answered 1 month ago by Guest_92632461

0
Votes

Rule of thumb when hiring a painter, if you get sub-contractor bids for painting you typically want to get 3 bids and pick the medium price... or if money is not an issue... the higher price. You will also want a painter that is busy with jobs.. a painter with free time is probably sitting at home for a reason or bidding very low for a reason. For a 2100 square foot modern house with half brick/half siding and no wood replacement i would charge about 3250 paint and prep included. You will also want to make sure they have insurance.. a license is not needed in the state where i live (MS) as long as the job does not exceed 50k.


Tartera Painting

4 yrs exp

Dad(owner)- 25+ yrs

Answered 1 month ago by Tartera

0
Votes

Like above answers there is no set price, due to the prep work. In a lot of cases I let the client know that it would be both of our benifits, to do a Time and Materials contract. I can give them an (if the wosrse case senerio) type of estamite and then we both work from there.


Also for mildew resistance. A cap full of non generic bleach per quart of paint has the same effect, and will not discolor the paint.

Source: T.D. Painting Mathews, Va.

Answered 16 days ago by Guest_90380251




Related Questions