Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/17/2014

I need a 10X12 shed put up, how much time would that take and what would be a good price for a contractor to get ?

My son bought the standard Arrow 10X12 shed from Lowes, has had it over a year with no time to put it together. I would like to pay someone to put it together for him. He is very busy, his father cannot do it do to traveling and I sure don't have the time to do it. Help

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Interesting how different experiences are - I helped a neighbor do a 10x10 shed from Sears, Arrow Arlington model - about 4 manhours doing railroad tie and 3/4 plywood raised base and earthwork, and with power drill and hand tools, less than an hour to do the entire shed assembly, with 2 people. So - depends a LOT I guess on model.


A Handyman might be able to do this, otherwise some fence and shed companies do shed assembly, as do a lot of Landscape firms - typically around $50/manhour probably and takes 2 man crew to go easy, so depending on whether goes up easy or hard, $300 range (with some nominal ground surface prep) to $1000 as Ben said.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I spent over 4 full summer evenings assembling an Arrow 12x17 building together several years back , and given the complexity and attention to the details reguired, in my opinion a contractor should not charge less than $1000.00 to 1300.00 to assemble one of these giant erector sets. The assembly is extreemly time consuming and requires extreeme attention to details.

Answered 4 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

Oops - somehow the most pertinent part of my comment did not take - the manufacturer website for the SR2 (Standard) 10x12 shed says 12 hours to assemble - not clear if they mean 12 manhours or 12 hours with 1 or 2 people.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

A skilled Builder can finish an average (this is average and so depending on site conditions and difficulty of design etc could change +/- ) of 2 square feet of floor space per manhour of work. This is after level ground or slab is established. So a 10x12 shed is 120 sq ft divided by 2 = 60 man hrs to complete. Times that by the going hourly charge = total labor costs.

Source: 3B Contracting, LLC South Bend, Indiana

Answered 1 year ago by Usredmondben