Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/8/2011

I have a 2006 Nissan 350 Z Roadster. It needs a tune up, besides a dealer where can i take it and know I won't get "taken"?

I need to find a mechanic that is reputable. I just lost my husband and I want someone to tune up my car, and not feel like I'm being taken advantage of. Is there a good mechanic in the Oakland, Berkeley Area?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Look for an Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Blue Seal of Excellence shop. ASE.com has a locater for these shops and there are several in your area. ASE is a nationwide standards institute that measures competence in the automotive technician field. An ASE Blue Seal of Excellence recognized shop is required to have a certified ASE Master Technician on duty in order to advertise the Blue Seal logo. Not all dealerships have ASE master technicians.

Answered 7 years ago by meadauto

0
Votes

Have you checked Angie’s List? Angie’s List Answers is agreat place to find advice from professionals, but for ratings, reviews andinformation to help you hire the companies you need, visit www.angieslist.com today.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

1
Vote

I recommend having a certified Nissan repair facility (dealer) for repairs on such a sophisticated car, the repair is far more likely to be done properly and safely. The dealer will guarantee their work, have mechanics that work on Nissan's all day and know them inside and out, the technicians have extensive training provided by Nissan for troubleshooting and proper repair of Nissan automobiles, they will have the correct tools to repair your car correctly and so on. Yes, you will likely pay more per hour, however, the technician has likely done that exact job many times and it will take them less time than a general repair shop so the price will be competitive. They will use genuine, safe, Nissan OEM parts. I have learned this the hard way on my Audi S4 Quattro. Now I just bring it to the Audi dealer and I am confident the job is done correctly by trained Audi technicians and the work performed is guaranteed.

Kevin Bowley
Kevins Small Engine and Tractor Service
South Berwick ME. 03908

Answered 6 years ago by Kevins Small Engine