Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/23/2014

I have 2400 sq.ft. of flat asphalt roofing that needs replacement. What are my best options barring a pitched roof

easy access, has more than one asphalt roof, poor slope, ponding water, poor drainage at canales, ductwork on top of roof w/multiple penetrations

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

That is a tough roof to be certain.


If the substrate is in good condition, a coat over will be your cheapest option.


Beyond that, flat roofs will normally consist of EPDM, TPO, IB, BUR, torch down, or Modified Bitumen.


Given the number of penetrations and other items, you are going to have an expensive, per square foot, undertaking.


You can, in some cases, run run metal in near flat applications as well.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Is it leaking right now?


Look at Gaco or Hydro-Stop for coatings.

Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

If you have leak issues and are pretty much walked into a corner and HAVE to reroof now, then look at tapered styrofoam insulation under a single ply membrane roof - or hot mop built up if cost is critical. Will cost more up front of course than just an overlay, but with some creativity to keep your major penetrations at high points and all other penetrations out of valleys, you can contour your roof many different ways before putting down the waterproof layer, which will then be sloped everywhere for drainage. Of course, putting in valleys causes issues in snowy and heavy leaf buildup areas, if that applies.


Here is a manufacturer article on the subject FYI -

http://msdssearch.dow.com/PublishedLi...


It is not uncommon to raise the mounting of an item or two (like air conditioners) to accomodate a slightly sloping roof, and of course vents and ducts and such can have roof jacks moved up and be extended up easily if needed. A 1:10 or even 1:15 slope makes an amazing difference in water tightness - now if we can only convince architects to get their heads out of the sand and eliminate ALL flat roofs in their designs.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD