Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2885
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/17/2013

I have a 36"x36" standing shower stall that has a cracked shower pan floor. Can that be fixed ?

Need to know if the bottom can be reinforced and then the shower pan floor be relaid with a fibreplast material.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

OK - terminology issue here. The "shower pan" is a collection liner than underlies the shower floor itself, and is designed (if built and plumbed right) to trap any leakage from the shower floor and route it to the same floor drain pipe. Example image here, copper in this case -

http://indigochreblog.files.wordpress...

It sounds like your are saying the shower floor or base unit failed - likely a fiberglass or plastic shower, which commonly fail due to incomplete support under them. This can be repaired if fiberglass, but is not usually done unless just microcracking, as it is hard to find an expert - usually you have to have a car body fiberglass specialist or a surfboard repair expert do it, and the color will not match perfectly unless you get a new gelcoat over the entire base unit. Cost about $300-500, ASSUMING the material can be repaired - true fiberglass can, thermoplastic can sometimes be welded but anyone's guess how long it will last without cracking again, plastics like PVC can rarely be fixed so they will hold someone standing on them. Any sort of repair is likely to crack again, because you have done nothing to remove the cause of the cracking which is standing on a base that is not fully supported over its full extent. Some cheepo or desperate plumbers try injecting non-pressuring type expanding foam underneath to improve the support - this does a great job of supporting it but unfortunately supports mold, so starts stinking in short order as a rule.

The normal fix is to remove and replace it, because once it is out there is no sense in putting a damaged one back in for the small increment in cost. Removing it means taking the shower wall liners or the bottom row or two of tile out so you can get the new base unit into place (because they overlap it), then replacing them. So, the $3000 range indicated is indicative of this type of job, which typically runs from a very low of around $1500-2000 for an identical base unit, to more typically $3-5,000 depending on whether a shower enclosure or tile walls. Of course,when the new one is put in, it is CRITICAL that it be fully supported - this means rubbing plumbers rouge or similar marking substance on the bottom, test fitting it, and then lifting it out and checking that all the stiffener ribs and support pads made contact with the pan, and making adjusments as necessary until it has full contact, then standing in it and rocking back and forth to check for any points not making full contat and fixing them.

The $10,000 plus numbers you got must have been for entire shower replacement down to the joists and studs, and the $30,000 range number would be typical for a full bathroom remodel with new shower or shower/tub and doors and surround, wall finishes, vanity, sink, toilet, and flooring and door.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I have the same issue. My Standing shower pan cracked and water flooded all over the ground floor.The issue is the standing shower should be off to fix the pan and they claim that shower panel might get damaged during the removal. I called sears and DiGiorgi for free estimates. Sears gave 19000 $ estimation for the shower and floor replacement for 3 additional room and Digiorgi gave 36000 just for the bathroom renovation. I also called the local plumber and he demaded 14000 just for the bathroom and additional 8000 which may be high or low depending on the floor. The shower pan has to be replaced and it is possible only by removing the shower enclose. Try to get as many as free estimates if possible. That is what I am doing now :) . All the Best!

Source: Just another simple First time home owner

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_90334622

0
Votes

I checked again and I am told that I need to replace the shower stall entirely.

Am getting quotes from around $2200 to $2750 and additional costs for the finishing work on the sheet rock.. Is this truly the only way to get this done?

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9054418

-1
Votes

They have patch kits that can fix either shower pans or tub cracks. These patches are basically a replacement layer and as far as I can tell work pretty good. This doesn't require tearing out the old one. Can still cost to have it done but in the end it's less expensive and intrusive then tearing your bathroom apart. These types of repairs are one day repairs.

Answered 2 years ago by JohnW