Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 4665
2 Member Services 3090
3 tgivaughn 275
4 the new window man 220
5 BayAreaAC 175
6 ExteriorUpgrader 160
7 Guest_9020487 110
8 ThePilotman 70
9 jccasper 65
10 Guest_9447448 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/9/2012

I need advice on how to maintain a metal flat commercial building roof

We have a 10,000 sq.ft. metal building with a flat roof. It is 26 years old and may be in need of something to maintain or seall it. I need advice on what needs to be done, what materials, and if this is something I can do myself or need to hire someone. If hire, who has done this type of work?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

If it currently has a coating on it you will do best to remove that coating before applying a new one. The problem with the coatings that are readily available for DIYer's is they do not last and once you apply it once you are committed forever to reapply as needed. The best solution long term is for you to contact a few local commercial roofing companies and get their take on your problem. Be leary of multiple coats of anything on your roof as the trusses likely weren't engineered to take that kind of load.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 2 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

I have done several jobs like yours,is it leaking now? does it have rust on it?Does it have any ponding water issues? Were are you located?

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by Ronnie1970

0
Votes

Hi, Christie.

Be sure you checked Angie’s List to find roofers. Angie’s List Answers is a great place to find advicefrom professionals, but for ratings, reviews and information to hire the companies you need, visit www.angieslist.com today. Not a member? You can use the promo code ANSWERS to get 20% off an annual membership.

Answered 2 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

There is no ponding or rust that we know of on the roof. We are located in Sebastopol. Rhyne Design Cabinets on Morris Street. California. Anyone have a name or brand of coating that is the best to use?


Answered 2 years ago by christiegeernaert




Related Questions