Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2710
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/18/2014

I have alot other ones too.The other ones saying i won money,NPF,I.S.M.and the other one is from f.r.s.Please help

I been receiving a lot of them saying I won money but to send them 20.00 dollars for the processing fee please help me.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Hi,

This is Kyle K from Member Care. Thanks for contacting us at Angie's List!

I apologize for any confusion caused, but I am unsure what you are referencing. If you could please respond with more information I would be happy to assist.

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Assume it is a scam.


Sounds like the old Irish lottery/sweepstakes scam - where they say you have won a bunch of money, just send a processing fee and they will send it to you - then if you send the "processing fee" they next say you need to pay more for a money transfer fee, then that you have to pay foreign income taxes on it up front, etc, etc - until they have bled you dry oryou wise up and quit paying.


Or they say send a personal check, they trust you - and then proceed to bleed your account dry for you using the account number info on the check, without the hassle of you sending them money time and time again a bit at a time - isn't that nice of them.


If it was not a lottery or sweepstakes that you know for a fact that you entered (in which case it is also illegal to charge a fee to claim it, BTW, at least in US), then why would you believe someone, especially in a foreign country most likely if you google the firms, is trying to give you money for a ticket you never bought ? Google this type of search phrase to read about complaints about these scams - NPF scam complaints - etc.


Count on it being a scam or identity theft. If you have responded to any of these or sent a check to any, assume your identity has been stolen and your bank account is at risk of being cleaned out and should be closed.


What has probably happened, since you say you are getting a lot of them, is two things:


1) you have not registered your name/address with the marketing do-not-mail list, so they are free to send you any sort of junk mail they want


2) you responded to this type of offer or scam at some point (phone or mail or internet) in the past, or frequented a scam site or a site like an online gambling site that marked you as a sucker, so now your name and address is on a "sucker list" of people who are likely gullible or susceptible to this type scam, and that list of names and addresses is now being sold to other shady operators so you will soon be swamped with such "offers" or "winnings".

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

is the NPF real

Answered 2 years ago by mal

0
Votes

Do I send them the 20.00 fee

Answered 1 year ago by quita43