Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 7145
2 Member Services 4560
3 ContractorDon 775
4 BayAreaAC 420
5 LP1Guy 265
6 ExteriorUpgrader 170
7 Guest_9020487 160
8 sooty 140
9 Dpolican 130
10 Guest_92770373 110

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/30/2012

I have beehives in my wooden shed. They are taking over. What to do? Who to call ?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

Call a few pest control companies to compare prices. I had a similar problem years ago. They come in proper clothing and can deal with this. Stay indoors while they are performing the removal.

Answered 1 year ago by sadie

0
Votes

This is not a DIY problem. You will have to make a lot of calls to find someone who removes bees. I had the same problem myself several years ago and called (felt like) 100 exterminators before I found one that removes bees. You can find them on Angies List if you are a member under pest control. Most of them specialize in termites or roaches so you have to make the calls.

Answered 1 year ago by Vern

0
Votes

Hi,

The other comments are very good. Just be sure they are not Honey Bees. If they are call a Bee Keeper not an exterminator. The Bee Keeper can remove the Honey Bees without killing htem.

Answered 1 year ago by adeluca

0
Votes

i am a pest control professonial and this is an easy DIY thing.There are chemicals homeowners can use and be safe.Wasp,Hornets,Yellow jackets can easily be killed with something called wasp freeze.(found in your local hardware store,Lowes,Home Depot,etc.)Usually the best time to do this is in the morning or late in the evening when they are in the nest.This chemical usually shoots about 20 ft. to keep you away from the nest.If not afraid of being stung the best place to first treat is the exit hole on the nest.Spaying this area first causes the bees dying to block the hole so the live ones can't get out.Then pierce the nest with an aerosol can using a straw to treat the interior of the nest.I hope this is helpfull.

Answered 1 year ago by kgray2

0
Votes

If this is interior (enclosed shed) or one with a lot of stuff in it then a professional to fog them or using the frereze killer (about $9 a can, which will do a couple of nests) is probably the answer. If an open shed and you can move most of the stuff out so it will not get coated, then a long-range spray wasp, bee and hornet killer jet like Black Flag (about $10/can, will do about 10 nests) works good, but you will want to wash the area down with water afterward so you do not pick up a lot of pesticide working in and handling items in the shed. I use this for yellow jackets up under eaves overhangs and under decks - shoots about 20 feet so you are not in their defense perimeter when they get mad.

The pesticide spray also kills the returning beeds that were away from the hive when you sprayed - the freezing only kills those in the hive unless it also has a pesticide with it.

If there is a chance these are africanized bees, then I would suggest you leave it to the professionals - a pest control company.

Answered 9 months ago by LCD




Related Questions