Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 675
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 the new window man 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/11/2012

I checked out a few air duct cleaning companies online and on better business bureau. How do I know if im choosing a good company?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

There are varying opinions on the type of cleaning to have done on your air ducts. My opinion is that it varies based on the type of duct work you have. If you have solid material (typically metal) ducting you can have use a company that uses a brush to scrape the system clean. If you have flexible plastic or foil ducts the solvent cleaners are generally a safer bet since the brushes often tear holes in the soft material and/or pull joints loose. It really depends on what type on ducting you have. You're ducts will collect all kinds of dirt, skin cells and allergens over time so if you see dicoloration around your vents it is probably time to get them checked and cleaned.

Also, don't stop at the duct work. Don't forget your annual system check up by a licensed HVAC technician. They'll make sure your system is running at peak performance, keeping it running efficiently and with as little impact as possible on your electric bill. You can often save the cost of the annual tune up in the electricity cost saved. If you have a natural gas system a bi-annual check and cleaning of the HVAC unit may be advisable to save electricity and gas.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com


Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

-1
Votes

you are at their mercy. If their offer is too good to be true then it is not. go to the source of the problem and that is a dirty coil and over extended use of the air filter. get yourself a trusted hvac tech to check out your air flow also if the high side is way over limit and low side is within range then you have an impacted coil which needs to be acid clean. Go with your gut.

Raymond Gonzalez
Koolray heating and air
clarksville, tn

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 6 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

It can be very costly on your part if you hire someone who has little or no experience in the job. You will end up having to spend more to hire another since the work was not completed well. This is why hiring those companies who have a lot experiences already can make you save more. You can ensure the worth of your expenses.


Avoid hiring those companies that do not specialize in this area. They tell you that they do this along with other maintenance services and whatnot. They are not the best companies that can provide you with the right people to do the job for you. Their staff is not trained in areas of specializations.

Source: http://www.canaduct.com/Toronto-Duct-...

Answered 5 years ago by Canaduct