Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/21/2011

I need someone who can clean up my computer. It is running very slowly.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

Have you checked AngiesList.com for computer repair specialists in your area? Answers is a great place to find advice from professionals, but AngiesList.com is still the best place to find ratings and reviews on the services you need most.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

-1
Votes

Have you tried using free utilities such as Super Anti-Spyware, Malware Bytes, or Trend Micro's Housecall? (check Google for these) A slow-running computer is often caused by malware or spyware running on the system. These tools are free, easy to use, available online, and come with user instructions. You might like to try these before checking with a reliable local service shop.

Answered 7 years ago by Tergiversada

1
Vote

Believe it or not, sometimes the free utilities can cause more issues than they could ever resolve. It is my opinion that people should use professionals no matter what area its in. I mean I could probably learn online how to drywall a house, but to say that it would look as well as if a professional did it, I kind of doubt that it would.

Add to that that many times free is not actually free and its always best to use a professional whenever possible.

Mike

Answered 6 years ago by mitekcomputers

1
Vote

I used the list to find a computer repair service--in home and remotely--instruction and advice...He recommends some clean up programs. Malwarebytes is one I use. And Auslogics disk defragmentation. Here is his site: http://www.pcproindy.com/freebies He has an A rating on the list. You can do some clean-up yourself. I am assuming you have a PC. Update your anti-virus and other programs. Update Windows or whatever browser you're using. Go to Help on your browser and find out how to delete cookies and history. If you hire somebody, have them show you how to remove programs you downloaded to try but never use, like games, etc. and which ones never to touch. The site below has information on how to clean up a Microsoft computer. I do this once a month and have him do a check-up at least once a year when I run into something I can't handle.

Do not touch your registry.

Source: http://www.microsoft.com/atwork/maint...

Answered 6 years ago by keikosmom

0
Votes

Advanced System Care 7 and Malwarebytes. Unless you have a really deep residing trojan those two will take care of you. If you STILL have a problem try Hitman Pro.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_99274621