Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/26/2016

I have a double hung aluminum window and I can't get the bottom sash out. I've tried the 90 degree tilt, won't budg

Both glass panes are broken, and I need to remove the sash so I can take it to get new glass installed. Has spiral balances.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

After tilting it down to a 90 degree position lift up the left back while pushing down the right back and that should get it out. if that does not work call a professional glass repair co. that will come out and do it for you.

Answered 3 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

Although it might (not always) save you a few bucks to do so and take them in, you do not have to remove the window units. Glass replacement places will come measure in-place, go make up the glass, then come back another day (or week or two especially with mult-pane or special glass) and install it at the house.


Note you said "both panes broken" - if this means double-pane glass, they will not have that in stock in your size. The glazing units are made up in a shop to order - the panes of glass, any HeatMirror or such film (triple pane) and the glazing frame - the aluminum strip that seals the glass unit together. Commonly takes a week or so in cities, a couple weeks sometimes in rural areas to get it delivered - only the largest shops make them up in their own shop. So - if you take it in, will sit for some time and you will have to do something to weatherproof the opening. So having them some and measure and temporarily seal the window against weather (or if not totally broken out just duct tape), then come back when ready to do the install seems easier and more efficient.


To remove - not knowing the type of unit you have - but most you have to open a bit or halfway (look for a tilt clearance slot in frame) before the tilt, so be sure the bottom is not still catching in in the mating/sealing surface when you are trying to tilt. Also look to see if it is cocked a bit in the frame - may have to pull a bit sideways to free up one side so it can swing out. Jiggling commonly works wonders.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I am not quite sure, with all the over explaining that he said but it almost sounds like lcd was telling you to jiggle your xxxx .

Answered 3 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

Well NWM - I guess if you've got the moves, that sash will jump right out of the frame and sashay down mainstreet to the glass replacement by itself - not happening for an old fogey like me, though.


I was trying to avoid recommending a specific removal position or motion, because I have seen these tilt out when raised just a touch, when all the way at the top, or dead centered - and also tilt out like your recommendation with one side down relative to the other, slide out of a slot straight out or at a downward angle when lined up, or slide out with a carrier bracket on each side that comes with it and has to be turned 90 degrees down to release after the window is in full tilt position - all depends on brand.


And the one brand where you have to take both sashes out together - line both up centered in frame, then pull inwards with the sashes in upright position - that one from about the 70's as I recall, though with the number that were broken trying to take two at one time they may all be gone by now.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD