Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/24/2011

I feel that a "bait and switch" is being pulled on me by a company whose roofing repair offer I bought for $999. on Angies list.

On 12/16/2011, I bought the TLC offer (order #201282) and a roofer/salesman has jacked the price up for the repair to an additional 1900 dollars and is even asking for more. I am furious and will do whatever I have to do to stop this apparent cheating of me and my wife. I believe Angie's List is obligated to assist me immediately in stopping what appears to be a completely fraudulent action by a company (or its representative) with whom I entered a clearly defined relationship through the List.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

To all the concerned Angie-ites who bothered to answer my complaint, let me first thank you for the time and information your shared with me and for your conern.
Excuse me, there, had to spit out that crow feather.
After a long talk with Kevin, of TLC, and with John Scholl, the actual roofer/salesman, my wife and I have accepted the fact that, as the Rabbi says, "everybody's right." (don't ask me what Rabbi ever said that outside of a bad joke).
We wanted a 300 s.f. roof "repair."
That is what we bought from the List for $999.
John examined the roof and came to us to explain and to sell us on the need for re-building the roof for another 1,900.
We signed off on that and assumed the $999 would be deducted from that cost--our mistake.
Yes, we bought an expensive "repair."
However, we are now satisfied that we did the right thing and used the right contractor, one that pays the insurances, worker's comp and pulls and pays for the permits, etc.
Could we have done it cheaper?
Probably--if we shopped and hondled, etc. which we did not want to do.
End of story and end of complaint. As for the vendor, TLC, they did their job perfectly and we are accepting of the mistakes on our part and wish everybody involved well...especially those on the "List" who were kind enough to offer their insights and experience to help. Happy 2012 to you all. Joseph

Answered 6 years ago by Joseph Benti

1
Vote

Did you get a contract with a detailed scope of work as to what was going to be included as well as excluded? Did this contract have outlined contigencies for various unknowns?


What was exactly included for the original $1,000 and on what grounds was the contract tripled?


It may be too late for you since you are already in the thick of things, however for any one else reading this; here are some things to consider when hiring a contractor:


1) Angies List is a good place to start, but don't rely on it or any other means as the sole source of your due dilligence. Check out your contractor elsewhere. Use the BBB, and perform a Google search for the company (and salesman) by name. Check with the licensing boards (if applicable). For example in the State of Illinois, there is the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.


2) Make sure any agreements are clearly defined with a very detailed scope of work. Make sure anything verbally stated by the salesman your yourself is clearly in writing. This is a legal contract and should spell out what exactly it is you are buying. Furthermore the proposal/estimate/contract should also include what is excluded from the scope of work. These exclusions help eliminate confusions later one. And always remember, if it's not in writing, you must assume it is not being done!


3) Ask about unknowns, what happens if something not included in the proposal comes up. How will it be handled, how will you be charged. For example, being a professional roofing contractor, I know there is only a hand full of unknowns related to roofing. If you ask me about all the surprises in my career, I would be happy to tell you about them. This again will eliminate confusion.


4) Check insurance. check refrences, etc...

Source: http://reliableamerican.us/articles/h...

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

What were the terms of the offer? Was it just for a certain number of squares worth of shingles? Did it include rooten decking replacement in the area given? Since you are saying repair and not replacement I'm assuming the offer was for something like 5-7 squares of 3 tab roofing replacement with felt paper, no decking included. Unless I saw the ad I really couldn't say for sure. What is it he has said is the reason for the added cost?

If he was advertising a whole new roof and you were thinking you'd get a whole new roof for $999 it's a great example of why no one should ever believe the "something for nothing" pitch. it's been a long time since even a samll roof could be properly shingled for $999.

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

It sounds to me like you aren't being treated very well. Your post doesn't spell out the details of what the TLC package includes but it does sound like you have an inexperienced sales person who bid a repair way too low or a very experienced salesman who should be ashamed of themselves.
At this point I would ask for a meeting with the owner of the company to discuss your grievance. I would type up some sort of letter that explains what you believe has happened and explain that if you are not made whole that you will be releasing the aforementioned letter to the BBB, Angieslist, Yelp, Craigslist Services section and your local news media.
Sounds a little harsh but to give you an idea about how other contractors do things; Mears Roofing gives each customer a complete bid before starting any work, once the work is complete and the customer is 100% satisfied we turn the bid document into an invoice. Occasionally there are unforeseen issues that arise but they are generally no greater then 10%.
You still have options, don't let these guys bully you!

Answered 6 years ago by Mears Roofing

0
Votes

Hi, Joseph!

We're sorry you're not pleased with the company's service and we've reached out toTLC to find out what's going on. According to Shiri from TLC, your roof needed work far beyond what the deal covered and they were surprised to hear you are unhappy. They're sending over their estimate and the detailed sales order for us to look at and compare to what was spelled out in the deal, which was: Up to 200 sq. ft. of shingle replacement for missing or damaged shingles and hot mop reseal all roof penetrations and any other minor repairs, plus some additional work spelled out here: https://my.angieslist.com/thebigdeal/...

Answered 6 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

I would be cautious about buying any steeply discounted service in a "groupon" format, for amounts over 50-100 dollars. The reason is that the business advertising the discount pays a high commision (up to 50%) for the listing, so they are hard-pressed to deliver top quality service on something promised so cheap, they will always try to upsell you. Stick to small purchases with pre-paid deals.

Answered 6 years ago by bobthebuilder53