Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/5/2011

BJ
I find that there are very few listed contractors for my area with feedback or grades. I thought Angie's List would be more helpful.

I had one successful pick for masonry work from Angie's List (there were only three graded with feedback). Now I am looking for a general contractor to do floors, interior doors, windows, and some other work. When I type in what I am looking for and that I need someone within 25 - 50 miles I get a long list of people that have NO feedback and NO grades. I think there was one with feedback and a grade. I was under the impression that Angie's List was supposed to help by giving you information like that on many contractors so that you could find someone. I am disappointed that this is not helping me locate a contractor. Is there something that I do not understand about this?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Unfortunately, contractor ratings come from existing membersof Angie’s List. If a person is looking for contractor (x) to perform aspecific type of work he isn’t going to call Angie’s List to give them a rating(would you) when the project is completed. Nor will Angie’s List have thecapability to know what individuals have used that contractor in the past. Ittakes existing Angie’s List customers’ like you to voice your opinion on thosecontractors you’ve patron in the past and are currently listed on this site. Itseems you will be the first of many to grade those contractors in your area.

Source: http://stanshvaconline.com

Answered 7 years ago by Stans HVAC

0
Votes

I'm sorry to hear you're unhappy! Angie's List grows when members like you report back on their experiences with companies and professionals. I did a quick check of contractors in and around the Allentown area, and I found more than 15 flooring contractors with ratings and reviews in your area, within 30 miles of your home, and about 20 contractors in the doors category. Not all of these were highly-rated, but the majority were. If you're confused or having trouble finding the results you need, you can give us a call at 1-888-944-LIST (5478) and our call center would be more than happy to help you find highly-rated contractors in your area.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

If there are not enough options on Angie's Liast, I would highly suggest asking friends & neighbors for referrals.

Answered 7 years ago by wirtzswoodworks