Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/25/2017

I have home warranty on my AC unit that covers the 1 ton coil evaporator 17W upflow it also covers the drain pan up

I have home warranty on my AC unit that covers the 1 ton coil evaporator 17W upflow it also covers the drain pan outflow and the float switch. My problem is the service man came and replace the Evaporator unit and said I have to pay an additional 1,075 dollars after I ready paid my 125 to the warranty inc is the fair or is that the policy. They gave me a break down of the charges. Duct modification 289, copper midi 189, drain line mod 42, mastic seal 79, reclaim 101, disposal 59, float switch, drain pan. Need help they only brought one box it look like everthing was already attach. I am being ripped off?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

You can find a lot of previous similar questions about incremental charges on home warranty plans in the Home > HVAC link under Browse Projects, at lower left.


In my opinion most or all of the home warranty plans are out and out scams because what they charge annually cannot begin to pay for normal repairs, on the average - so they have to cheat one way or another to stay in business. Plus they typically pay the contractors working for them far less than a normal reputable contractor would charge for the job, so there is a high inventive for the subcontractors to upsell and to charge more than the contract calls for.


Be prepared for a fight, but unless the actual original contract and any attached (AT THAT TIME) coverage schedules say otherwise, barring any specific ORIGINAL CONTRACT exceptions, they should be paying what it takes to repair or replace the defective unit to get you back to a functioning unit, subject of course to deductible and to any per-repair or lifetime limits IN THE CONTRACT - including seals, line connections, duct mods if needed, etc. If they say they do not cover that or it is not in their standard repair schedules, demand they show you IN THE ORIGINAL CONTRACT where it says those are not covered - because they cannot legally (though most do) come up with excuses and exclusions and covered item schedules all over the place when called on to cover a claim - but all that is meaningless or just between them and the contractor ifnot in your contract.


And remember - your contract is with the warranty company, NOT the tech - so arguments about cost or coverage should be with them unelss tehy have formally designated the tech as their agent in fact - in writing ! (Which they will not do).


Another popular scam - the servicing tech saying things are not covered and cost more to repair/replace - even though he is being paid for it by the company. Again, your contract is with the warranty company, not the service tech - so if you do decide to pay more for something (usually not a good idea) the payment should go to the warranty company, NOT their servicing subcontractor. And get signed and dated receipt for any payment.


So yes I think you are being ripped off - but unless prepared to bring an attorney into it or to file a claim with state and/or federal consumer protection agency (also some major cities) don't expect to win. Threaten to do so and to plaster bad reviews around and you may - maybe - get a better response.


Or if you can absolutely prove he is trying to charge you for things he should not be - like if drain pan and float switch came in the coil box (and would presumably be listed on the outside as included in the box if that is the case) then you could totally flame the contractor and call the police and have him arrested for fraud.


Worth the trouble to fight it - for $1075 (which is getting into the normal $1000-2000 TOTAL cost range for a post-OEM warranty coil replacement) I would not just roll over and pay, but be prepared for a fight and nastiness at a minimum.


Here are a few similar previous questions with answers and issues with home warranty repair extra charges also, FYI:


http://answers.angieslist.com/To-repl...


http://answers.angieslist.com/How-cos...


http://answers.angieslist.com/My-A-C-...



Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks for your help, I am not going to fight with them anymore. I was able to get them to take off the drain pan and the float switch off the bill, they were trying to charge me twice. They are bunch of RIP off. They end up taking off 316 dollars. Now I am trying to find a good home warranty who will not RIP me off. Your advice was very helpful, you would think the warranty company would speak to me they say they can't help with the prices.

Answered 1 year ago by coralie77

1
Vote

Sorry to hear of the continuing problem - at least you got some reduction in the price.
Depends of course on how ticked off you are and how much you want to see these type of outfits punished for their ways - I would at least do honest Angies List and Yelp Reviews on the contractor and the warranty company to warn others about them - so others looking at using them and googling them see the bad reviews. You could also file a complaint with the state contractor licensing board about the contractor fraud - and possibly with the state insurance board about the warranty company, because in some states what they are offerring is considered insurance. Might well turn out (actually quite likely) that they are selling their product without state licensing - which could earn them a fine and a ban on sales of their product in your state. If a multi-state warranty company (many are) a complaint to the Federal Trade Commission would add your complaint to others and also get the complaint listed on the site - ditto to BBB complaint. Of course, if really ticked off, you could file a consumer fraud complaint with your local or state consumer fraud office - sometimes in state Attorney General's office, sometimes city/county DA's office. Just filing the complaint might get your total out-of-poicket cost (excluding deductible) refunded just to make the case go away, because generally if a company gives a full refund of the fraud complaint it goes away from the fraud agency cases because there is no longer any "damages". As for finding a "good" home warranty company (or aftermarket warranty/service agreement company for that matter, like for cars) - in my opinion, I have never seen or heard of one that seemed to me to be even a bit honest - the whole business is basically a scam in my opinion, because the market charge for the policies is nowhere near enough to cover average claims on a house, much less cover the 50% or so claim administration, overhead, and profit they need to stay in business. I would recommend just taking that money (and generally a total of several hundred to $500/month for a full size house) and set up a personal fund somewhere that earns what interest you can get (maybe a couple of laddered CD's with low early-withdrawal penalty) to build up a reserve to pay for home repairs/replacements. You just have to be careful to only use it for major home MAINTENANCE, not "improvements" or impulse buys like a big screen TV or such. Should be used only for uninsured weather damage, major appliance and HVAC eaquipment repair/replacement, roofing/drive replacement every 20-30 years, and things like that. NOT for a voluntary remodel. The worst part of this is with deductible and additional charges and such, you were probably getting into the cost range for a totally new 1 ton unit out of pocket.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD