Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/22/2013

I there a profession that will evaluate your home and make fix-up recommendations to help it sell faster?

I am hoping to put my home on the market soon and there are some things that could be improved but I'd like someone (other than a realtor) to tour the house and let us know what they feel we could touch-up to sell for the price we want and quickly.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

I know you said you didn't want a realtor but I do know someone who is good. Her name is Pam Hunt and she is with William E. Wood.


Otherwise I would check out interior designers. They could make suggestions and outline some finer details that could help you stage your home.

In the meantime start packing away those personal momentos and pictures. Clear and clean the walls. Go with a neutral paint color throughout the house. Oyster by Behr is a classic. Start getting rid of clutter. If you haven't worn it in 3 years or used it in 5....pitch it. Depending on how long you have lived in your home the accumulation of "things" could be tremendous. Donate your unwanted and unused to a thrift store. It is tax deductible. Get appliances off the counters in the kitchen. Buyers want to imagine "their" things sitting there. Get rid of heavy drapes and go with sheers consistent throughout the house. Make rooms look larger by chucking some furniture. Sell it or put it in storage until you have moved. How is the floor? Carpet removed may reveal beautiful hardwoods that are in high demand right now. Pets? Get someone to come give you the "sniff" test. We grow acustomed to the smell of our house and might not recognize pet stinkies. Make everything shine by cleaning thoroughly, and let in the light. Bright rooms are inviting. Dark rooms are depressing. These things will give you a head start and clear your mind for some good ides. Good luck with your interior designer.

Answered 5 years ago by BluButterfly

3
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel with Angie's List. We have a category for just such a provider. You'll want to log in at www.angieslist.com and search for the category Home Staging to see our top rated providers in that area. You can also contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478 or send a written request to memberservices@angieslist.com for more information.


Call center hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET

Thanks so much!

Answered 5 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

Both the prior comments are good - Home Stagers are in business to improve your home looks for sale, Interior Designer are experts in making the appearance "fit", and Realtors are in the business of selling houses and have the closest contact with people looking at homes and making comments about what they do and don't liike about various houses they look at.

I would pick my Realtor (even though not under contract yet) and get him/her to do a walkthrough for appearance - they can point out things that are eyesores, give a bad or good impression, etc, and give advice on whether to replace or repaint certain areas or just be ready to gie a credit so the buyer can redo it in their preferred and color. You would be surprised at how common it is for a flooring or countertop installer or painter to do a replacement on a house about to be sold, and then be called back a month after the sale closes to tear it out and replace it with what the buyers really want - so in many cases you are better off providing a credit for upgrades, as long as the situation is not so bad it detracts from the appearance of the house.

And don't forget to ask any close friends, particularly ones who visit your house frequently, to give their two bots about anything that strikes them as too personal, and particularly if they smell any smells that you have become acclimated to - not only bad ones - but ones that might turn off a buyer like strong laundry dryer anti-static sheet, laundry detergent, pot pouri, animals, potted plants, etc.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

BluButterfly - Thanks for your suggestions! I would be happy to talk with Pam. You can send her contact information to steve@tingleyusa.com


Thanks again!


Steve

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_90280505