Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/1/2011

I need to know the quality of hardie board siding from jameshardie.com vice aluminum or vinyl?

I have a contractor wanting to put hardie board on my house vice the thick aluminum that I have currently and is not sold anymore. I Live in the Omaha, NE. area. I have not found any real reviews.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I feel that vinyl gives you the best bang for the buck. A good vinyl siding like Alside Charter oak , gives you the look of wood but much more insulation benifits than aluminum and Hardy board. The hardy board is nice but by far costs much more than vinyl. Forget aluminum siding way to many down sides to list.

Answered 7 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

We think each product has it's own use. A QUALITY (and that is VERY important) vinyl siding is great for large expanses where you want a horizontal "lap" siding appearance, or a shake look appearance. Hardy board is fantastic where you want a vertical look, and have a limited area. The issues with hardy board are 1) how it is fastened, and 2) how the pieces meet/butt/lap. Face fastening stinks. Adhesive is best. There is simply NO GOOD WAY to butt one board against another vertically. The horizontal seam is acceptable, but not great.

One HUGH issue to aware of: Vinyl siding is not designed to keep the water out of your building. Vinly siding is a RAIN SCREEN. You MUST install a mositure barrier, like Tyvek, behind the sinding. The installation of this barrier is critical to the success of your wall system.

http://www.bellesarchitecture.com

Answered 7 years ago by Belles Architecture

1
Vote

Hardie Board actually comes in several different types. Someone already mentioned the Hardy Board for vertical use, but there are Hardie Planks, and Hardie Panels, etc.

Since you mentioned compairing with Vinyl and Alumnium, I assume you are talking about a horizontal lap siding look.

When compared Alumnimum is the least desirable because of dents / damage. It will 'chalk' over time and lose its color, requiring painting. It is also not a weather resistant finish, so (like another poster mentioned) it needs moisture protection behind it. The cost of Aluminum is close to that of Vinyl, but the labor charges are typically higher (different tools, slower to put up and you have to be more careful of not bending or dinging the material).

Vinyl is your most cost effective way. An insulated Vinyl panel is stiffer than a regular vinyl panel, costs more but doesn't warp or bend as much. It does increase the insulation value of the total wall (marginally). The down side is, as mentioned, it is not a weather proof finish, so additional moisture protection is required, it does fade (even solid color vinyl will fade (from chemicals, environment build-up) that pressure washing does not help too much with. Vinyl used in home construction is also not recyclable, so when you do replace it, it goes to the landfill. Vinyl is also very mobile; it moves around as it gets cold and hot, so it tends to show warps, wobbles. Good design will typically break up long walls with vertical strips or some feature to prevent long continuous runs. Vinyl will last in average exposure for about 2 house paintings before needing to be replaced. While this is an up-front cost saving, in the long run by the time you paint your Hardie Plank house for the 3rd time you will be ahead in value by using Hardie products.

Hardie products have the one main advantage over Vinyl and Alumninum. They are installed as traditional construction practices; so your door, window and corner trims look like traditional homes. Vinyl (and aluminum) stick out futher and cover door and window trims, and do not meet up at corners like real wood siding does. Hardie weathers better. While the cost is slightly more, you get a look of real wood and not plastic. It does need to be painted as a traditional home would be, which can be a negative. But the overall value of Hardie is the details are not lost like they are with Vinyl.

Hardie planks can be caulked and painted to create a weather proof finish. Be aware that Tyvek building wrap is not a moisture protection for rain or exposure, it does not prevent moisture in the air from passing thru. While the material itself is water resistant, it is not intended to stop rain water continuously--it is more of an insulation than a water treatment. Many people misinterpret its use.) Treated plywood (sheathing) with sealed joints and water proofing around doors and windows should be used, even with Hardie planks. Good luck.

Source: http://www2.dupont.com/Tyvek_Weatheri...

Answered 7 years ago by Kenny Johnson