Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2885
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/6/2012

I need a real estate person who can sell the contents of my house....

we are selling our home and will be selling our furntiure.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

That's an interesting concept, plus now you can buy all-new furniture at your new place. You can find ratings and reviews on local real estate agents on Angie's List. I would definitely finding a few agents who are familiar with that kind of listing, or alternatviely, you may want to consider an auction house to help sell off our furniture (which you can also find on Angie's List). Check out both servcies here www.AngiesList.com

If you use promo code ANSWERS, you'll get 20% off an annual membership. Good luck with your sale!

Answered 5 years ago by JP

1
Vote

That's an easy fix:)

Just list your home with a local Real Estate brokerage and ask them to include all your personal furniture in the listing. The only difference between this and a normal sale is that you will give them a receipt for your personal property (the furniture) when the transaction closes.

So, you're essentially selling your home, and your furniture. That the furniture is included in the sale price is no problem... it just has to be treated as an addition to the sale in the form of personal property (which is why you'll give them a receipt).

Hope this helps. If you need help finding a local Real Estate person and Angie doesn't have options in your area, let me know and I'll try to help. I know people all over:)

Source: http://AthertonAgent.com

Answered 5 years ago by DavidGowans

0
Votes

what area do you live in?





Answered 4 years ago by charlene hovey

0
Votes

what state do you live in? What city?

Source: http://southflorida4sale.com

Answered 4 years ago by charlene hovey

0
Votes

What I would suggest, both for optimum $ and to satisfy IRS rules, is you offer the furnishings at a pre-set offering price (and it needs to be a detailed, itemized list and everything else you are taking with you has to be out of the house) as personal property available with the sale, and leave the furnishings as staging. Then, when you get an offer, you negotiate not only the real estate price but the personal property price also.

Decide in advance if you are willing to sell the furniture to viewers who may not make an offer on the house but want to offer on the furniture by itself.

If the buyer does not want it or does not offer enough, then between contract date and closing (make sure to leave enough time) then have an auctioneer sell it off - if a lot, with an on-premises sale, or if not a lot then they will haul it off to their auction house and auction it at their regular weekly or biweekly auction.

Be sure to keep the real propery and personal propeprty separately listed and priced on the contract (affects cost basis of the house, capital gains, city assessment and real estate tax amount), and be careful whether you include it in the sales amount figured for the commission for the realtor or not (and only if sells with the house).

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

You reallly don't need or want a real estate broker sell your furniture for you. Either have an 'estate sale' and do it yourself or hire someone that does that sort of thing for a living. There are several couples that hold an 'Estate Sale' for you here in Southern Oregon. Just look in the newspaper. They usually advertise their services there or on CraigsList. If you have a real estate broker or agent (We're all brokers here in Oregon.), it would all have to be documented in writing.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9230727

0
Votes

looking for someone to sell contents of house in Uniondale ny

Answered 2 years ago by aorrigo