Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2815
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/28/2014

I received an unsolicited drug savings card today. National Prescription Assistance Network. Is this a scam?

I received a Rx savings card through the mail today. It's called 'National Prescription Assistance Network'. It's pre-activated and entitles the member to all prescription drug benefits associated with the BIN, GRP, and PCN codes. It states to bring this card to your pharmacist. Every time you fill a prescription, show the card and ask for discounts on your Rx drugs. It also gives Member Services contact number and Pharmacist Help Line. 1-866-850-4503. Could this be a scam?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


44 Answers

Voted Best Answer
13
Votes

Bear in mind the "up to 75%" can mean anything from zero to 75% - so if ANYONE saves any money they are being "honest".


This outfit, from web reports, apparently sends out many of these type cards to millions of people. It is not clear where they make their money, but one thing to bear in mind - going through them likely gives them all your personal ID and medical info - which might then be sold who knows where.


Basic rule - if you did not contact them first or ask a vendor/contractor for advice or a visit, assume they are up to no good - sad but safe.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

7
Votes

This discount program is from Script Relief LLC. I found this information on the Better Business Bureau website regarding Script Relief, LLC:


On April 15, 2013, the Better Business Bureau raised concerns about this firm’s advertising on/in a direct marketing letter to consumers and requested that this firm substantiate their claims regarding the following: 1. Saves you up to 75% on your prescriptions; 2. you can save up to 75% off...all prescription purchases; 3. More than 2,500,000 cardholders have saved over $175,000,000 to date; 4. You can save on every FDA-approved prescription medication...; 5. No one living in the U.S. can be denied this discount service. As of May 10, 2013, the business has responded and provided substantiation. In May 2014, BBB requested current substantiation of the "Save up to 75%" claim from this business. BBB is awaiting a response.


Here's the URL for the BBB's page on Script Relief, LLC: http://www.bbb.org/new-york-city/business-reviews/medical-dental-discount-plans
/script-relief-llc-in-new-york-ny-130619/


Source: Better Business Bureau

Answered 3 years ago by EffEff

3
Votes

I just called them, because I received a card in the mail. Apparently you can use the card, but you can't use anything else in conjunction with that. In other words, if you use your insurance to help pay, you cannot use this card to help you with your out-of-pocket portion.

Answered 3 years ago by JMarie

5
Votes

Hi

I believe your privacy is significantly at risk if you use this card. If this doesn't matter to you or if it is worth it for the roughly 16% savings that this article notes, then go for it!


http://web.extension.illinois.edu/aca/eb336/entry_8383/

Source: http://web.extension.illinois.edu/aca...

Answered 2 years ago by Xolani

0
Votes

There are several in our area. Some are state run. Some are county run. Some are financially assisted by drug companies. It's not huge discounts for my patients but everything helps.

Source: personal experience

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9417421

6
Votes

The experts keep saying, if it seems too good to be true, it's going to be a scam. Why would a company send me a drug card absolutely free that will save me up to 75% on drugs? Why would they be spending significant money printing the letter and cards and mailing them if they get nothing out of it?

Answered 2 years ago by LeeT

3
Votes

I signed up for this on the well-meaning advice of a friend at my church. As mentioned by others, it is only applicable if you do not have health insurance or wish to use it instead of your insurance. I have Medicare Plan D Rx drug coverage; I would be paying vastly more for my Rxs if I used this card.


I also think I am being BILLED just for having this card. For two months now, a charge has been made on my credit card "Purchase Forms Assist Jersey" in the amount of $9.97. A web search of "Purchase Forms Assistance" brought me to (among many others) this organization, so I am pretty sure they are charging me a monthly fee for their "free" cards.


The cards are virtually worthless, and you might end up getting scammed for $9.97 / month or more. Now I have to figure a way out of this and get them to stop charging my card.

Answered 2 years ago by chapman325

1
Vote

I too received these unsolicited NPAN cards, but did not use them. I agree with others here that you are possibly going to give up your privacy and have hidden charges. I have just used online discount coupons from goodrx.com for some of my generics. Those goodrx.com coupons did save me somewhere in the neighborhood of 60-80%. (I have no medical insurance currently due to a screwup by healthcare.gov... what a shocker!!). Anyway I did not have to signup or give any personal info to print these coupons. Also there is nothing on them that authorizes the pharmacy to give them personal info, nor is there anything saying that is a charge associated with using them. Has anyone here had any privacy or charges related to using goodrx.com.

CD (Angies member)

Source: self

Answered 2 years ago by CD72

0
Votes

I received these cards the paperwork doesn't say much... these articles are what I found when I googled them just now... In short... they are a marketing compnay that (which you don't see) can and will sell your personal information for profit...

http://web.extension.illinois.edu/aca/eb336/entry_8383/


http://articles.latimes.com/2013/jul/25/business/la-fi-lazarus-20130726

Answered 2 years ago by travisfam5

2
Votes

I have used one before, and paid as little as $1.00 for a prescription refill.


Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9392514

0
Votes

I, like others, rec'd it in the mail. I also had been checking out pharmacys online. I kept being sent to sites telling me to print a coupon and bring that in, (just like the card) I went to CVS. Had a scrip insurance would not cover. When paying I asked about the "coupon" I printed. Like going to a supermarket and having them put a card in for you, the cashier told me that she would apply the discount for me, WITHOUT ever looking at the coupon. Next time, just ask!

Answered 2 years ago by msmeow1957

3
Votes

i just wanted to add some clarity to the question of how the NPAN business model works.


Essentially, the company is based on the concept that economists call "price descrImitation." Basically, the theory is that there are certain situations where a company can make more profit by selling their product to some people at a lower price than others. This is because at a given high price, many people will simply not purchase at all. For example, think if student ID discounts at the movie theater, or senior discounts at restaraunts.


As for prescriptions, many people with insurance can relate to the moment they receive a statement showing that the insurance company paid a substantially lower price for your medicine, than you would have paid had you not been insured. In fact, the non-insurance price seems so high that you think: "I could never afford that." It turns out that many uninsured people feel the same way and, like the student moviegoers, don't putchase medicine at all.


The perscription discount functions much like a student ID in that it lets the pharmacy know that the customer is in a category of people unlikely to give them business without a discount. This is why people with insurance can't use the cards.


In exchange for helping pharmacies identify new customers, pharmacies are willing to give discounts to customers, and also pay companies like NPAN a "finders fee." These fees are how NPAN makes money.

Answered 2 years ago by Frodgers01

1
Vote

Ask youself one question. Why would some random company offer you a "discount" on all of your prescriptions for the rest of your life for free? Do you actually believe that? And do you want all of your medical prescription or other infiormation to be accessed by said company?

Answered 2 years ago by jdmuhr6

0
Votes

You may find the discounts are only available in certain circumstances, while they follow your prescription history and get marketing info on you when you register.

Source: Trust me, I'm a doctor.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9667106

0
Votes

These came to me today, unsolicited. I never heard of this company. At first I thought it was connected with Obamacare, until I read the letter. Then I suspected that once you start using the cards, the company would harvest your personal information and sell it. It sounded too good to be true. So I went online and googled National Prescription and found some very valuable articles that validated my suspicions.


The actual company who runs this "program" is called ScriptRelief. Once you give ScriptRelief your personal info, you are giving up your personal information and medical/prescription history. ScriptRelief is a marketing company....enough said. They make their money by selling your personal information to other companies whose names are never disclosed. You don't know who is going to end up with your personal information and how they are going to use it. Your personal information could even be sold to companies in foreign countries.


Don't believe what the cards say on the back when they claim they won't sell your personal information. Not true.


Other names ScriptRelief uses in addition to National Prescription Assistance Network: U.S. Prescription Discounts, RxRelief and Help Rx. Anybody who has to use different names like that is hiding something. The fact they don't state the address or the actual name of the company is highly suspect. They don't want you to know they are a marketing company eager and ready to sell your personal information in exchange for a SMALL discount on your drugs. There is no guarantee you will get 75% off--they say "UP TO 75% off" but that could mean as little as 5% off. I don't think it is worth the small discount to give up your privacy to a company that will make millions selling your personal information.

Answered 2 years ago by jewelbrite

1
Vote

I received one in the mail and once I lost my insurance I ended up using National Prescription Assistance Network card. I am on some basic prescritions and one was going to cost around $195. When I used the card I got the prescrition for $130, so I use it now. The only one it didn't help with is my thyroid medicine but that med is not expensive. I get insurance again next month so I won't need to use it, but for now it helped me out immensely.

Answered 2 years ago by MariaGK

0
Votes

These cards are a SCAM. Using this card gives this company access to your personal information. Since it involves medical information, think social security number. If you are concerned about ID theft, you should NOT use these cards. The company, ScriptRelief LLC operates under the following names: U.S Prescription Discounts, Help Rx, Rx Relief, The Healthcare Alliance, and National Prescription Savings Network.


Remember what your mama told you: If it's too good to be true, it probably is.

Source: http://web.extension.illinois.edu/aca...

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9583347

-4
Votes

Some of these comments are ridiculous, paranoia, ignorance, etc... These companies provide a valuable service to those who do not have insurance or the medications are not covered by one's insurance. For example, I was forced to change to a different pan, after my very good insurance that I had for a continuous 30 years. The Obama "Insurance " mafia forced my insurance company, Blue Cross, to cancel all of the policies like mine. Why, I haven't been able to get a concise explanation from the Feds. First, the federal bureaucrat said that it was canceled because it did not meet the requirements, set forth in the ACA (Obamacare; specifically, she said that it didn't not provide the minimum requirements of the law. She began to beep like a garbage truck, in reverse, when I told her that the plan was better than the very best of the Obamacare garbage and cost 1/2 as much. I have never heard someone stutter as badly as she did. I forced her to use her brain, instead of reading from a scripted answer sheet and she, obviously, did not possess the intellectual capabilities to do so. In the end, I learned absolutely nothing. Getting back to the topic: these discount programs cSome of these comments are ridiculous, paranoia, ignorance, etc... These companies provide a valuable service to those who do not have insurance or the medications are not covered by one's insurance. For example, I was forced to change to a different pan, after my very good insurance thay I had for a continuous 30 years. The Obama "Insurance " mafia forced my insurance company, Blue Cross, to cancel all of the policies like mine. Why, I haven't been able to get a concise explanation from the Feds. First, the lady said that it was canceled because it did not meet the requirements, set forth in the ACA (Obamacare; specifically, she said that it didn't not provide the minimum requirements of the law. She began to beep like a garbage truck, in reverse, when I told get that the plan was better than the very best of the Obamacare garbage and cost 1/2 as much. I have never heard someone stutter as baby as she did. I forced her to use her brain, instead of reading from a scripted answer sheet and she, obviously, did not possess the intellectual capabilities to do so. In the end, I learned absolutely nothing. Getting back to the topic: these discount programs can save people a lot of money and in some cases, could save someone's life. So, please consider thay typy are not commentin on someone's purchase of a car. Your comment could prevent someone from following up and not purchasing medication that tells must have, to survive or to avoid a catastrophic health issue.


I have 2 prescriptions that I have been taking for several years. My new plan, with the same company, does not cover the medications, forcing me to cease taking them or paying for them out-of-pocket. They made a major difference in my health, so, I had to take them, if I wanted to survive and/or maintain the quality of life. Before I learned of one of these programs, I was paying $180, per month, for one script. My Doctor told me about one of these services, "Good RX " and I found that the medication would cost me $70, instead of $180. You can bet that I took advantage of it, but, not until I educated myself first. Fortunately, I didn't listen to many of the comments, like those on this page. Instead, I did my own research.


The pharmacy DOES NOT PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL OR MEDICAL INFO. THE ONLY INFO PROVIDED IS THE NAME OF THE MEDICATION. YOUR HEALTH INFO IS PROTECTED BY the HIPPA LAW AND CAN NOT BE SHARED WITHOUT YOUR SPECIFIC CONSENT.


IF YOU PAY OUT OF POCKET FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS, YOU WOULD BE A FOOL NOT TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF ONE OF THESE LEGITIMATE SERVICES. OF COURSE, MAKE SURE IT'S A LEGITIMATE SERVICE. ALL YOU HAVE TO DO IS ASK YOUR PHARMACIST OR CONTACT YOUR STATE REGULATORY BODY THAT REGULATES PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES, WITHIN YOUR STATE.


THE BEST COMPANY, THAT I FOUND I FOUND, IS "GOOD RX". The even have an app, that makes it easy to find your medication and the price.


Remember, you can find some helpful info on the Internet; however, some of it is pure BS. Do your homework people and save yourself some money.


In closing, if you happen to see Obama on the golf course, please tell him, "Thanks", for lying and for furking up mine and millions of other's insurance, as he has done alost everything he has touched.


WORD TO THE MOTHER!!! :-)

Answered 2 years ago by Jrcurtis45

1
Vote

A friend gave me the cards as she has good ins. Because I have Obama care my prescription was not covered and so I handed this PBN card to the walmart pharmacy and my 115.19 dollar prescription cost me 40.28. I was shocked and happy. I will see what comes afterwards and I paid cash so there is no credit card to bill me on.

Answered 2 years ago by pndledoux

0
Votes

It does not work with my insurance, however, I have had a number of occasions whereby it was cheaper to use the discount than to pay using my insurance.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9916476

0
Votes

If you belive this type of offer, I have a nice bridge in New York I will sell you!

Answered 2 years ago by RivenFireMarble

1
Vote

It's best to get cards through your physicans office, or clinic and they are available on the counters of pharmacies. I use a card from netnusity for my mom's perscriptions, so I called Netnursity and spoke to Sally H. (not sure if I should post her last name, but I'll be happy to email number and contact details to angie list for anyone).


Here's what they are:

Pharmacy Discount or Prescription Discount Cards are available because the companies that manage prescriptions benefit programs make them available to doctors, nurse managed clinics and also dentists and other allied health practitioners.


These are the big companies that manage the prescription drug mail order programs, they negote with pharmaceutical manufacturers, they develop maintain the network of participating pharmacies.


These prescription cards can be for people who may have exhausted their presecription benefits. Also, people on plans who are in the donut hole (there's a temporary limit on a a drug plan and what it will cover). Another group who would use this card are people whos drugs are cheaper using the discount card. Or simple, someone doesn't have coverage prescription or otherwise.


NetNursity works with nurse and healthcare professionals. They make a work directly with the big prescription benefit company and create the card for healthcare practitioners. (no middle peeps). Most of their cards are sent to clinics that are in rural or underserved areas.


Ms. Sally did not know the mission on the "mass mailing" companies. For Netnursity, it's a service for practitioners and their patients. With the rising cost of prescription drugs, complex prescription plans it's a way to try and save money. Ms. Hampton also mentioned that yes, you can save upwards of 70% on drugs, with over 50,000 discounted drugs. The patients using the card produced by netnursity average over 40%, which make the difference for a patient on a fixed or limited incomed debating whether to fill a prescription.

Netnursity did say if you get a card cards through the mail, it's because someone bought a mailing list. You should call them and find out how they got your name. Depending on the type of company sending you the card, discounts could vary a lot - depending on how many middle men are involved.




Source: http://www.netnusity.com

Answered 2 years ago by darver

1
Vote

I have used GoodRx and have been able to save quite a bit of money with it, but it really depends on which pharmacy you go to. The last time I went to my pharmacy for my husband's Atorvastatin (generic Lipitor), his price with GoodRx had gone up over 400%. Since my husband takes only one medication, it doesn't pay for him to use Medicare Part D--we would be paying more than his medication costs. With the GoodRx app you have to be careful to check prices at local pharmacies in your area because they can differ dramatically.


Yesterday I also found out that one pharmacy will not accept GoodRx because the drug price with it is so low that they don't make money by accepting it. The pharmacist told me she would allow it this time but that she had been told by "Corporate" not to accept Good Rx. So while GoodRx is very helpful as a supplement to insurance coverage or for those without any coverage, you have to check prices and pharmacies constantly.

Answered 2 years ago by aobrien1

0
Votes

I received one of those cards (unsolicited) in the mail also. I took it with me to the pharmacy I use & my meds actually would have cost MORE with that card! I threw it away!


Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9608097

0
Votes

I keep the app for GoodRx on my phone and when I have a Rx that is NOT covered by insurance I check GoodRx prices. The app brings up different prices for the Rx at local pharmacies so I can compare which pharmacy offers the least expensive price.


I find the prescription card/app to be very beneficial and the cost of meds is about 70 - 75% less than the over-the-counter price I would have to pay for the Rx.



Answered 1 year ago by Guest_96176271

0
Votes

See the LA Times: http://articles.latimes.com/2013/jul/...

"Use your card, lose your privacy". They make their money both on a small sliver from your purchases with the card and also by selling your private, health related data.

Answered 1 year ago by bkorb

0
Votes

I have received solicitations in the past and was curious about it these cards that said they will save you money on prescriptions. Currently, I find myself without insurance, so I was hoping the card would save me a few bucks. Took it to Target along with my prescription---and I did save $10 off my meds. Win for me. The Target pharma manager said there were many diff companies sendng out these cards and that as long as you are not being asked to PAY ANYTHING FOR THESE CARDS---they can be usable and helpful. None of my info was sent to the card folks from the pharmacy. So as far as I am concerned---these are not a scam and the cards are helpful.

Answered 1 year ago by sh287

0
Votes

THEY ARE NOT SCAMS. ONE MIGHT PAY MORE THAN OTHERS BUT THEY DO PAY. MY SON USES THE NATIONAL PRESCIPTION AND I USE ANOTHER ONE FOR MY PETS. TRUST ME . ONE OF MY DOGS HAS SEIZURES AND IS ON PHENABARBITOL WHICH WAS COSTING ME $120 AMNTH THRU THE VET. WHEN I GOT THE CARD IT WENT DOWN TO $17 AMNTH AT ONE OF THE PHARMACYS. THEY ALL OFFER SOMETHING DIFFERENT. JUST LOOK AROUND. THE ONE I USE CAN BE USED WHEN I'M IN THE DONUT HOLE WITH MY INSURANCE OR IF MY INSURANCE DOESN'T COVER IT. YEAH ONE OR TWO MIGHT BE HIGH BUT NOT AS HIGH AS IF I HAD TO PAY FULL PRICE. SHOP AROUND

Answered 1 year ago by MAGS458

0
Votes

For those worried about HEATH INFORMATION LEAKING or being given to Rx card companies!!


This will not happen. It is against the law -- HIPPA-- will not allow your medical information going to ANYONE without YOUR permission. If someone or company does devulge information you can take action.


The only person who COULD give out this information to an Rx card company is YOU or your PHARMACIST. Ask them if you need assurrance. And NEVER give anyone you do not know any information about yourself. Period.


(The company could get a list of medications paid for by these cards, but NOT with names included, it would violate HIPPA. If your phatmacist would do this (s)he is unethical and you should avoid this person. Period.)


I was in the health profession working at a hospital and a doctor's office. I am now a patient, with many medical issues, who has dealt with many people and companies. I have NEVER had my medical information compromised. Maybe I am lucky or just smart about it, but I doubt it. HIPPA is taken extremely seriously by those in health care.


Anyone who would open their mouth--for example, even a home health aide who mentions your name to a friend and says you have this or that, is in violation and can , and most likely will, be fired from the agency. The agency can have legal action taken against it.


These Rx cards are valid, but if they will help you depends upon the medication and cost, and you. ALWAYS ask your pharmacist before using a card for the price before you have them fill the Rx. Ask them if they give the company your information and most likely they will mention HIPPA.


I hope this helps relieve any concerns you might hae over your heath information -- or identity -- going to one of these companies. If you don't send them info and your pharmacist does not give them your info HOW would they get it?


ALWAYS, ALWYS ASK! THERE ARE NO STUPID QUESTIONS.

Answered 1 year ago by Suz

0
Votes

I am not sure about this card but you can go online and sign up for a GoodRx card. I have used this card and saved lots of money. Less than half price for many drugs. There has been no issue about privacy nor has there been a charge. They list their phone as 888.277.3911. I am not affiliated with this plan nor do I recive any financial gain from posting this. It has saved me money and I even get my dog's heart medication through it. Its been a wonderful program and if you go online will list pharmacies in your area that accept it.

Source: jay917

Answered 1 year ago by jay917

0
Votes

If you have a precription go to "GoodRX"....you will get a list of local pharmacys and at the best price...can save you hundreds...really look it up

Source: goodrx

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9392315

1
Vote

I noticed no address on the envelope random crapo in the mail selling you insurance or something or a scam just chuckee that card away

Source: Random sick hate crop in the mail

Answered 1 year ago by Joes

0
Votes

Not a scam, but not worth the trouble. I used mine at Walgreens, and saved - wait for it - a nickel! I felt so bad for wasting my pharmacist's time. I came home and put the card where it belongs - in the trash.

Answered 1 year ago by kmscarbeck

0
Votes

If you're worried about this card, use GoodRx.com instead. No membership, no registration. Look up your prescription using your zip code. You'll get a list of local pharmacies with their prices and the GoodRx discounted price (if there is one).


For some pharmacies you have to print out a discount coupon. Again, your name and other personal information is not required. Just print the coupon and take it to the pharmacy.


This is a legit service. I've been using it for years. Example of savings: atorvastatin (generic Lipitor) 20 mg, 90 tablets. Cash price at Kroger, $84. With GoodRx coupon, $17.88.


The discount prices change, so you should check prices and print a coupon on the same day you go to the pharmacy.


Too good to be true? No. The companies make money from transaction fees they charge the pharmacy, by negotiating bulk discounts with pharmacies the same way insurance companies do, and (for some) selling your information to marketers. To keep a company from selling your information, never register to receive a card or give them your mailing address and personal details. With GoodRx, you never have to give them any personal infomration. You just use their online coupons.

Answered 1 year ago by SabrinaD

0
Votes

As a retired pharmacist....I use GOODRX discount card for those RXs that are not covered by my Part D RX plan...or are very expensive on the plan.....These cards can only be use on CASH RXs...not with your insurance. Depending on the RX...I use what ever is cheaper , MY PLAN OR THE DISC CARD. Drug stores will vary on prices...so we do a little shopping. As for,HOW DO THEY MAKE MONEY! They sell general information, without your name, to drug companies-for sure! As for using you personal info....If the saving is important...use a different date of birth...AS TO THEM SELLING YOUR PERSONAL INFO!!......I AM 77, RETIRED....ON MEDICARE ....WHAT CAN BE DONE WITH MY PERSONAL INFO!......IF MY PART B PLAN WERE TO USE THIS INFO..AGAINST ME....THEY WOULD MAKE ME VERY RICH.....IT IS ILLEGAL...AND THERE ARE PLEANTY OF LAWYERS THAT WOULD TAKE THE CASE!!......In the last 6 months, we have saved over 300.00.......I hope this will help........But remember, only give name, dob, address & email as request.....no SS#

Answered 1 year ago by myasner

0
Votes

So what if you recd these cards unsolicited?? They are in no way connected to you. Your name is not on them nor is your information of any kind associated with the cards in you mailbox. In fact you could give them to anyone that doesn't have insurance, doesn't have pharmaceutical coverage or they are prescribed a medication not covered by their insurance. You could hand them to a friend at church, a family member or throw them in the trash. Maybe someone processing the trash finds the card(s) and uses them or passes them along to someone who can.


If if you don't want them, throw them right in the trash. What do you do about "unsolicited" credit card offers in the mail with applications that are partially filled out with your personal information??


These cards work but not for everyone. The arent accepted at every pharmacy and sometimes restricted at certain times. ScriptRelief has no control of that whatsoever.


If it gives you $5 off, that's $5!! If you normally pay full price wouldn't you rather save $5?


I am a distributor of these cards and have been for two years. I am a 1099 Independent Rep and I would not have continued to distribute these cards if I wasn't getting paid. I get paid per use, not a salaried representative(W2).


Hope this helps.

Answered 1 year ago by jimbeck1968

0
Votes

I received the singlecare RX savings card too. When I compared prices without insurance vs. prices with the singlecare prescription card, they were up to 6 times HiIGHER with the Singlecare prescription card. It's a huge scam. The price your pharmacy charges is based on the agreement they have with your prescription card. In the case of Singlecare, much higher than the prescription would cost without the card.


This is goes for legitimate insurance companies too. i pay $2 more for one of my monthly medications if I use my insurance card. Several others are higher but I take those less frequently.


Always ask your pharmacist how much an Rx costs with your insurance and without so you can compare. You'll be surprised.

Answered 1 year ago by JohnStewart

0
Votes

I am a representative for Community Assistance Program, the organization which distributes America's Drug Card Prescription Discount Card (for people), and USA Pet Meds Prescription Discount Card (for pets and animals). Please allow me to clear up the misconceptions presented on this page.


YES, THE CARDS ARE LEGITIMATE. That said, be aware that some do ask for personal information such as an email address, or your name, address, and physical mail address to mail you a card. If they ask for any of this information-DON'T USE THE CARD OR REQUEST IT as it is not HIPAA compliant because they asked for personal information.

Prescription discount cards are a VALUABLE addition to your health care. They help the uninsured and the under-insured save money on prescription medications.


HERE'S HOW THE CARDS WORK:

The company or organizaiton distributing the card is paid a small fee only if you use the card. The fee is paid by the pharmacy. A Pharmacy Benefits Management (PBM) company handles millions of prescription claims weekly and processes the payments to the individual pharmacies. The fee paid by the pharmacy is deducted from the payment and forwarded to the distributor of the prescription discount cards. THAT'S HOW THE DISTRIBUTOR MAKES MONEY FROM THE CARDS...ONLY IF YOU USE IT DOES THE CARD DISTRIBUTOR RECEIVE THE SMALL COMMISSION FEE.


Most of the cards are valid in all 50 states. Most are valid at all the major pharmacies and at some individually owned pharmacies.


The discount cards are not intended to be used WITH coverage you already have. HOWEVER, if the discount provided by the card makes your prescription cost less than your coverage makes it, then absolutely YES, you should use the discount card INSTEAD OF your coverage. You will pay less and there is no paperwork or claim to file with your provider! Easy, fast, and cheaper!


WARNING: NOT ALL RX DISCOUNT CARDS ARE THE SAME. If they require ANY personlal information from you, they're not HIPAA compliant and your information may not be safe. The best in the nation, according to my own research, is America's Drug Card (ADC). They are a member of Association of Discount Drug Card Organizations (www.ADDCO.Org), the card is valid in all 50 states plus US territories (US Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, Guam, etc), it NEVER EXPIRES, if it beats the prices provided by any coverage you have you can use it INSTEAD of the coverage, you can share it with anyone and everyone you wish, there is no paperwork or claim to file.


There are few medications that other cards provide lower prices for. ADC provides a website where you can look up any medication you or someone you know is taking, and you can print as many cards as you wish FREE from the website without giving ANY information (www.AmericasDrugCard.Org/MedHelp). And YES, savings can be UP TO 85% for uninsured card users. For uninsured users discounts average 50% on generic meds and 15% on brand name meds. My son's $203 prescription for pharmeceutical grade vitamins plunged to $37 when using America's Drug Card at Wal-Mart in Central Florida. America's Drug Card requires NO personal information from you and NONE is provided by the pharmacy or the PBM. All they get is a report that a card was used at a certain pharmacy and the ID information of the card. That's how they're paid, based upon that information only.


If you're uninsured or in the "donut hole", you will especially LOVE the discounts!!

If you have Medicare, Medicaid, or insurance, instruct them to figure the discount card price against what's provided by your coverage. Then, you pay whichever is lowest.


I suggest that you have the pharmacy add the discount card to your account, but keep the card and have it with you when you go to the pharmacy in case your card info is lost or inaccessible when you pick up your meds.


I personally know the three top executives for America's Drug Card. Their business integrity and their concern for helping others shows in everything about the organization. Their corporate name is National Benefit Builders Incorporated. They also offer other insurance related options which are sold, but the prescription discount cards are from the benevolent arm of the organizations and are never sold- they are always given away. The pharmacy fees compensate NBBI for their distribution and overhead costs and allow them to pay representatives to distribute the cards. I am on of those representatives.


A further indication of their concern for helping others is the USAPetMeds Prescription Discount Card (USAPM) which is also offered free to everyone. The USAPM card provides HUGE DISCOUNTS FOR PET MEDS and meds prescribed for animals of any kind. If it is a prescription medication (or product, such as flea collars) for pets or animals, a discount is available. Those discount can be huge! Their pet meds website (USAPetMeds.Org/MedHelp) provides a price lookup option for pet meds and the prices will show up on that website if they're available at your local pharmacies. If they don't show up on the website, it means they're not available at local pharmacies because they're medications for animals only and available only from a veterinarian or animals-only pharmacy. In that case, a phone number is provided for a mail order service which, when provided a prescription from a veterinarian, will supply and ship those meds at dramatically reduced prices. If the price is $49 or more then shipping is free. They also match prices of other suppliers if ever another supplier offers a lower price. For them to be able to correspond with you, an email address is required. That info is NOT provided to USAPetMeds or NBBI. It is ONLY for the supplier to contact you.


So, YES, prescription discount cards are legitimate and valuable. I highly recommend America's Drug Card as the only one to use. It was founded in 1998 and has a sterling record of highest value, and the highest rating possible from Better Business Bureau (BBB). Proven and trusted. Recognized and honored at most all major pharmacies nationwide.




Source: www.AmericasDrugCard.Org/MedHelp; www.USAPetMeds.com/MedHelp; http://www.addco.org/

Answered 1 year ago by TheColonel

0
Votes

I too received one of these unsolicited cards today. I was about to throw it away but coincidentally enough I had two prescriptions being filled by CVS and for some reason my new insurance carrier would not cover one of them. I figured this would be a good test and ultimately confirm my feelings that this card was worthless.


The pharmacist informed me that my cost for the prescription would be $72.00 but using my AAA discount reduced it to $60.00. I then handed him this prescription assistance network card and asked him to see if this offered any additional savings. He entered the information and, much to my surprise, told me that using this would reduce the price to $28.00. I'm still not certain how the company that sent me this makes its money nor am I completely comfortable using this but for this instance it worked and now I am not throwing it away. I plan on using it again in the future to see is this was an anomaly or if this thing actually has merit.


Answered 11 months ago by Rich58

0
Votes

True, you may not get the full 75% discount, but you may just get a 10% savings or other. $10.00 or $20.00 knocked off the cost of a drug not covered by insurance (if you have insurance) is decent in my book. I just came back from using my discount at Walgreens because they participate with the drug discount company and my drug was going to cost $32.00 and i got it for $22.00. That's 1/3 off. As far as privacy issues and selling your information goes---just today on FOX national news it was reported that internet service providers can now legally sell your personal information to third party's. Yes, LEGALLY, they can do it. Plus many people shop online now for the convenience. Your personal data is out there in cyberspace.... Are you sure that the places you purchase from online are 100% secure and private and will never sell your information? And even if they assure you that your data is safe, its only safe until their system gets hacked. Hospitals and doctor office billing/registration systems get hacked too. Not just Target and Sony. So basically. Its a judgement call on your part. Research the company. You have the tools to do this. Check out this article about data brokers.

http://www.cbsnews.com/news/the-data-...

Answered 6 months ago by Shelbycat03

0
Votes

Not A Scam. I got a card from my mother. never used it til

i was hospitalized for fibroids recently. This Rxcut card gave $65 off my

$98 total bill. I was impressed enough to research them more and here is what I found.....





Answered 6 months ago by Pepper21

0
Votes

I get these cards often....But nobody accepts them!!

Answered 5 months ago by FRITZ

0
Votes

I asked my local pharmacy this same question.My pharmacist just waved her hand at me with the biggest smile upon her face.Not a smile that id put much faith in to be thruthful.She told me to just put that card into my cat litter box.I told her i didnt own a cat.She said to just chunk it in tha nearest trash can i could locate at that time !!

Source: Local pharmacy

Answered 4 months ago by patsplace123

0
Votes

Reading through this thread just makes me shake my head. There is a very good article online written by a very wise woman. It is called "Everything Is Broken".

Look people, you are online. In about two minutes I an find where most of you live with google. I can also find your age, who is most likely to live with you, and track your spending habits online.


For many of you can I read about your health concerns and anything you have shared on Social Networking is just a plus.

IF you are online, ANYTHING you post online is public. Period. You can choose any setting you want. To continue to say, "They sell your personal information..." For most people is silly.

You gave them your personal information, the MOMENT you put it ANYWHERE online. Everything you EVER put online is available to anyone who want's it. Please stop worrying about such things.

You want to remain someone unknown? Do not put it online. <3 Most of the world lost their privacy the moment they signed into Facebook. :)

Answered 3 months ago by jamiedw25

0
Votes

Every weekend I used to visit this web site, for the reason that I wish for enjoyment, as this webpage contains really good funny information too.


Thanks & Regards,

Online Pharmacy

Answered 2 months ago by elissawilliams