Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2830
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/20/2015

I have rust stains on my driveway from using ironite. How can I remove the stains without muriatic acid?

I have tried to pressure was using a 2700 PSI pressure washer and did not remove.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

For small spots, white vinegar or lemon juice


For several or larger spots, TSP (TriSodium Phosphate, used to clean painted walls too) or Oxalic Acid/ Read instructions and use protective gear as indicated on containears - not terribly dangerous but can crack skin badly and very bad in eyes of course.


Commercial products - there are several concrete rust stain removers on the market (most have oxalic acid in them) available at most lumber yards and home improvement stores - also Goof Off Rust and Stain remover for smaller areas.


Of course, if the spots are from rusting rebar in the slab, none of those will be any permanent use.


Many concrete driveway companies will do this type cleaning - though most just sandblast it because that is quicker.


Note any area you clean will have the sealer removed, so if driveway is sealed you need to redo those areas after rinsing and thoroughly air drying.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

Hi this is Garrett K., community moderator with Angie's List. We have recently written an article covering driveway stains. You can view that article by following this link. If you need help finding a provider, give us a call at 1-888-944-5478. Thanks!

Answered 2 years ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Thanks for the answer but this does not help. Power washing will not work and the article talks about general stains. How do I remove iron stains from the driveway without using muriatic acid. Is there a contractor that you recommed that does this type of work?


Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9369612