Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2570
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/13/2012

I need to sell my timeshare. Give me the name of a company who can sell it for me and not a company who will con me.

Timeshare. Sedona Pines, Sedona, Arizona. Need to sell. A company has been calling me but wants $3,500 for selling my timeshare. They want at least $1000 to $1,500 before they can sell it. Companies name is International Timeshare Exchange out of Orlando, Fl.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

We tried to sell our timeshare last year, and got involved with a company that wanted money up-front. Long story, but in summary, don't do it. No real estate agent would ask for money up-front on your house, so why would anyone do it for a timeshare? Because they get paid and then don't have to lift a finger. It's that simple. Other than Craigslist, we don't yet have an answer. Expect to lose big. Try your friends, first. But you might lose a friend.

Answered 5 years ago by Ben Hurt

0
Votes

Barbara,
Company ratings and reviews are not given out here on Angie's List Answers, but are available to our Angie's List members. Not yet a member? Sign up with promo code "ANSWERS" for 20% off your annual membership.

Answered 5 years ago by Katie J.

0
Votes

You should never pay anything up front, for any service of this nature. They take your money and never sell your timeshare.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_93581756

0
Votes

Timeshares are extremely difficult to sell without losing a great deal of your investment. As a result there are a plenty of individuals setting up elaborate scams to separate the owner from his money.


As everyone has already stated, NEVER PAY ANYTHING UPFRONT (transfer fees, document fees, town ordinance fees, etc.). Often scammers will setup a buyer, state a price that is either too high or, if they're more savvy, close to being what you may think is reasonable.


Let's say thay have a buyer for $200,000.00. All you have to do is give them $2000.00 for a "Whatever tax/ fee", that will be placed in an escrow account and not used until your money is also in the escrow account. You pay the $2000.00 as its a small price to pay to sell this nagging timeshare. As soon as you send the money, buyer, broker, escrow account will either disappear or tell you there has been some snafu, which will be remedied in a few days or after they get another $200 from you!


Some have websites, 800 numbers, and are quite knowledgeable. Thay are always very skilled at communication, read people very well, and attempt to gain your confidence. (Sometimes they may even work with the time share seller--especially in another country).


You must be very vigilant when selling your time share and expect to take a loss if you can sell it! Good luck.


Answered 4 years ago by Guest_96921875

0
Votes

The majority of timeshare resale companies are scam. You just need to be careful, if they ask you for an upfront for listing your timeshare, then is a scam. Any legitimate company will charge you money before the process.. I recomend you to better cancel your timeshare contract, it is the best solution to dump a timeshare.

Source: http://www.timesharescam.com/

Answered 2 years ago by tiffanycox