Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/23/2014

I have a yellow lab. age 14years old, whom is constantly gagging and coughing, what should I do?

Our dog is a big yellow lab which weighs approx. 135 lbs. but I am worried about the constant gagging, it is like he has something down his throat that he cannot get out.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

I hope you've taken him to the vet for an exam. If not, I'd suggest doing so ASAP. It could be congestive heart failure or, if he isn't on monthly preventative, heartworm.

Answered 3 years ago by ThePetCompany

1
Vote

My 16 year old mix does as well.


Do you feed the dog from an upright feeder? You will want to get all of the items they other poster mentioned checked out for certain. I also know that my pups swallowing reflex and esophageal smooth muscle also weakens over time and hence the reason they can choke.


My friend's dog got a lung infection as a result of the aspiration but was cured up.


Get the dog checked out ASAP though.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

2
Votes

Don't keep him in pain - SEE a Vet ! Lots of possibilities - bone or stick stuck in throat, ingest a poison or chemical, lung disease or food aspiration, heart disease or worms, regurgitation and acid reflux due to being overly fat (135 is awfully heavy for a yellow lab, which has normal range of 55-75 lbs, unless he is a mastiff or St Bernard mix or such), worms, tumor, etc.

One other possibility, which our Chesapeake Bay retriever mix had emergency surgery for last year, is laryngeal paralysis - some breeds, including labs, are prone to it. Their throat muscles lose nerve function and the throat muscles relax into the throat, causing choking and gasping and wheezing - can start minor and get worse, or occur almost spontaneously. In extreme cases like our dog's was, can cause choking to point of asphyxiation in no time flat. Can be surgically cured with a laryngeal tieback - permanent stiches to hold throat open, tying it back to the muscles in the neck.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD