Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/31/2011

If a plumber shows up without the supplies needed to do the job, do I pay for the time required to go purchase said supplies?

I explained what needed to be done and another plumber from the same company knew but clearly didn't disclose the details to whom it was necessary.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

It is not uncommon for a plumber to have to go get the parts necessary to repair and complete the job. It is very hard to determine what the problem is over the phone and it is not until the repair process begins that the parts needed to resolve the problem is discovered. It may also depend on if the plumber is using hourly rates or per job rates. I would hope the time to get the parts would be minimal and the charge would be as well!

Answered 7 years ago by amstelplumbing

2
Votes

You can have the plumber spell out their charges before they start the job ! Its very hard to carry every thing possible to a job especially if its a speciality item . Flat rate plumbing has all these charges built in weather they leave the job or not but most of us try to carry a weeks worth of supplies .

Answered 6 years ago by owen klaus

1
Vote

If the plumber has CORRECTLY been told what the problem was and did not bring appropriate materials, or did not hae the basic pipe fittings or tools for NORMAL plumbing work, then I would say you had a case against him for a credit for the labor time to go get parts.

However, if it was something he had to look at to see exactly what parts were needed, he could not be expected to bring them with him. For instance, for a simple leak repair on a pipe he should have had everything needed, but for a furnace gas valve or controller repair job, or for an under-sink plumbing replacement, he wouldhave to get the right parts to match the existing installation - he cannot carry replacement parts for every type of pipe and every brand of appliance.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

If the plumber is being paid by the hour it's only while he/she is actually working on the job. Lack of tools or parts is not the responsibility of the customer. If he leaves the job for parts--the clock stops until he returnes and the clock starts up again when he again starts work on the job. If the customer were to pay while the plumber was off getting parts what's to say he didn't stop somewhere for a "cold one"? Under no circumstances pay a plumber or anyone for being "off the job."

Answered 3 years ago by Roccolegaid