Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2755
2 Member Services 275
3 kstreett 240
4 Guest_9020487 110
5 Guest_9190926 105
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 baummmnyc 90
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/23/2011

Is $1,600 a good estimate for 90k tune up on Toyota Camry?

Took Toyota Camry in for 90,000 mile servicing at dealership with a $1600 estimate. Any recommendation for a more reasonably priced service in the Pleasant Hill or Vacaville, CA area?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

1
Vote

$1600 sounds outrageous. Have you called other Toyota dealerships to compare prices? If you skip this check up will your car's warranty be compromised?

IMHO, an oil/filter change every 3,500 miles is the key to satisfactory engine performance, regardless of make or model.

Answered 5 years ago by tessa89

0
Votes

90,000 miles is a bit beyond oil change territory. You didn't mention the year of your Toyota so I just guesstimated 2000. Based on that, the Toyota parts and service web site displayed a number of "inspect" items and many remove 'n replace. The one that really stood out for me was the timing belt or timing chain.

Timing belt/chain replacement is probably a big piece of the estimate. Depending on how the engine is put together and how it sits in the car, you could be looking at some significant effort.

You might look in the owner's manual to see what they call for on your car.

Dealer shop and parts charges aren't going to vary a whole lot in my experience. What you might want to do is check with a good independant garage in your area with a list of the required and recommended items to see what price they quote.

Good Luck!

Answered 5 years ago by Old Grouch

-1
Votes

My 95 Toyota hasn't needed the timing belt replaced, yet. New headgaskets, yes (under warranty)

I think it's time to buy a new vehicle even tho mine has only 115K miles on it

Answered 5 years ago by tessa89

0
Votes

UPDATE: Today I rec'd a Sacto County Toyota dealership's 90,000 mile maintenance service ad. Mini: $299.95; Maxi $399.95 (vehicles with replaceable fuel filters add $40). As previously stated, even by bay area standards surely your dealer's quoted $1,600.00 must include considerably more than the norm.

Answered 5 years ago by tessa89

0
Votes

JUST LIKE THE OTHER GUY, YOU HAVE NOT MENTION THE YEAR SO LIKE HIM i GO BASED ON MILES THAT YOU CAR IS A 2000, WHEN YOU SAID A TUNE UP, YOU MEAN A 90K SERVICE INTERVAL, MAY BE A TUNE UP, BUT ALSO INCLUDES, BRAKES , TIMING BELT, TIRES EXHAUST CAT OR SOMETHING MORE THAN YOU MENTION. IT ALL DEPENDS ON WHEN WAS THE SERVICE DONE LAST AND THE CONDITION OF THE CAR, IF YOU ARE LIKE THE OTHER GUY THAT I READ ABOUT HES 1995 TOYOTA IS NOT DUE FOR A TIMING BELT BUT THE CYLINDER HEAD GASKET IS UNDER WARRANTY, THEN I CAN IMMAGEN WHY IT COST YOU 1600.00 AND IN ALL FAIRNESS, I HAD PEOPLE IN MY SHOP THAT SPEND THAT AND MORE ON A SERVICE,SIMPLY BECAUSE WHILE THE HAD CAR PAYMENTS THEY COULD FIX THE CAR, ONCE THE CAR IS PAID, THE VEHICLE NEEDS FROM A TO Z ALL OF IT. PUT IN PAPER WHAT THEY DO, WE WELL TELL YOU IF IT IS TO MUCH. I'M AFRAID IT IS NOT.


Answered 3 years ago by uniqueauto

0
Votes

Im going to assume your camry is closer to 2006 or so. If its the four cylinder it needs a timing belt at 90k [which is 4 maybe 4.5 hours of labor] at 120k the spark plugs due to be changed [very simple on four cylinder].


Looking at the Toyota Scheduled Maintainance book, there is nothing that should make the total more than $1000, providing the labor cost per hour is around $100.


Timing Belt w/ Water Pump = ~$350 plus labor(4.0 to 4.5 hours)

Cabin Air Filter = ~$50

Oil Change, Tire Rotation and Vehicle Inspection = ~$65

Source: Service Manager for Toyota Service Center

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9437401

0
Votes

YIKES!!!! NO!!!!


You need to see an itemized list. Half that sounds close if you are getting a new timing belt. Get 3 quotes!


ps. Use Mobil 1 syntetic oil and change every 7500 miles. Saves time and does not waste oil!

Answered 2 years ago by riley3d

0
Votes

Way too much thats why I did not go to a toyota dealer. I searched and read reviews on afew places and got 340 plus taxes. Although he does not have to change my oil as I just had it changed. I'd search around if I were you. There labor is WAY TOO HIGH>....

Answered 1 month ago by Guest_9139231