Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2050
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/1/2014

Is Camden Loan Services a Legit Company and can they get me in a home?

Hi, I am considering working with Camden Loan Services to repair my credit and help me get a home loan. I am very skeptical. I don't see any testimonials on their website or many reviews of them online. If they are legitimate, I'd like real reviews from real people please.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


13 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Kelly M. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find reviews on providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call at 1.866.783.2980. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 3 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Ok, I am a member now. Thanks so much & hopefully I will get some of the answers I need.

Answered 3 years ago by artsygirlms

0
Votes

I'm not sure if it helps I've been with them for 6 months. My credit score went from a 572 to a 586. They have been getting things dropped off my credit history... After the 6 months they continue to help you fix your credit. In not sure if that helps much but giving you my story on it...

Answered 2 years ago by jessica2000

0
Votes

Only 14 points in 6 months? How much does it cost. Seems like with payments on time it could raise a lot more than that In 6 months.

Answered 2 years ago by artsygirlms

1
Vote

Yeah some people get better results than that. The counselor said credit scores always jump back and forth. I pay 230 a month and she didn't tell me until the 4th month to get a secure credit card. You only pay 230 a month for six months if your still not into a home they continue to work with your credit for free


Answered 2 years ago by jessica2000

1
Vote

they are a horrible company, and they will take your money and lie to you. horrible company. they took $ 750 from me and killed my credit.

Answered 2 years ago by shawneeandricky

0
Votes

We have been with them for 7 months and my husband's credit scores went down instead of up. They put a fraud alert on his credit and started challenging old paid off credit cards that were in good standing when paid off. Save your money and pay off your bills because all you will do is waste money with Camden that you could have used to help fix your credit situation on your own. They have done absolutely nothing except make his credit worse.

Source: www.camdenls.com

Answered 2 years ago by Momx5

0
Votes

Don't Do It!!!!! My brother just went through them and they are total FRAUDS.....He paid 2000.00 and can't get the money back and they failed to follow through with getting him a home loan after failing to give him to a licensed loan officer in our state. They kept stringing him along telling him he was all set and his credit looked great but when my brother DID get put though to a licensed loan officer they told him his credit was lousy and couldn't help him. Please...please save yourself the headache and your hard earned money and DON'T go through them!!!!

Source: H.L.

Answered 2 years ago by Harrybaby

0
Votes

the reviews are all fake. I worked there too. nothing but lies from drug addicts and alcgolics who celebrate every time you had them any money. There are even extra rewards for getting all of the scam money upfront. IF YOU COULD ONLY SEE WHO IS BEHIND THE SCENES ACCEPTING YOUR MONEY YOU WOULD THINK TWICE. The business is unprofessional. There are no managers so when you get passed to one...be aware. the employees come here to write fake reviews. all of te positive reviews have been written by employees opf this God Awful company. They will tell you "you can find positive reviews about us on Angies's list" because you can...they put them there themselves so they would know. The "management" team consists of 3 guys who couldn't care less about getting you into a home. they encourage their empoloyees not to speak to you again once they have money in hand..they direct you to the mortgage counselors because they know with the mortage counselor caseload, unhappy customers will not be contacted. the business is tacky, the people who work there are trashy and dishonest (the main reason why I left) and HUNDREDS OF PEOPLE are getting scammed on a DAILY BASIS. BTW if you want their REAL address it is 4040 McEwen RD Dallas, TX...should you decide to give them your money, you will want the address to show up and complain...oh wait...they dont allow clients to come in person because it is such a scam.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9070551

0
Votes

This is my 5th month of paying Camden 250.00. Haven't seen any results other than very few points on my credit score (less than 8 points) and have talked to my personal account manager less than 30 minutes so far. I feel lost. I will post more as i know more. So far I am very nervous. I could have paid off most of my debts on my credit report with what I've paid Camden.

im giving them the benefit of doubt at this point and pray things start moving this month. We will see.

carol teatino

Answered 1 year ago by Dawson8

0
Votes

I WOULD TELL YOU FROM MY EXPERIENCE WITH THEM ABSOLUTELY NOT, THEY TOOK OVER $400 AND PUT A FRAUD ALERT ON IT AND ALL OF MY CREDIT CARDS WERE FROZE AS A RESULT AND IT TOOK ME 3 MONTHS TO SORT THE MESS THEY CREATED FOR ME AND MY SCORE WAS NEVER IMPROVED AS A RESULT. THEY PUT HIGH PRESSURE ON YOU SO THAT YOU WILL PAY THEM FOR SERVICES WITHOUT THINKING. I WOULD STAY AWAY FROM THEM...

Answered 1 year ago by shawneeandricky

0
Votes

my advisor M. Roberts, had poor customer service, I had spoken with several supervisors, I had 2 months left to pay off the 2500 asked by Camden services and decided to stop payments. they could not fix my credit, despite of doing everything they asked me to do, they could not get me a mortgage, I felt I was ripped off, I could not believe I was a victim of this scam. I will suggest everyone to stay with away from this company.


If i knew better I would have not gave them a cent of my hard earned money. My advice to you is.. you are better off hiring another credit repair or pay your creditor and negociate a paid as satified or completly remove from your credit report.

That was my experience with Camden services.

Thank you,

Rafael

Answered 1 year ago by rjmosquera23

0
Votes

Camden is now closed down, they let all employees go, including Jamie Gallon, it's 3 employees now, the original owner is not there anymore. Just Jordan and Leia the town drunk and junky

Answered 1 year ago by Mayberry66

0
Votes

Hi, I went thru them and they raised my credit score from470 to 670 in 6 months, but then when it was time for them to put me thru to the house loan department, they dropped the ball, they are first choice loan services and we still dont have our house loan


Answered 8 months ago by wilkel123