Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 Member Services 9510
2 LCD 5125
3 BayAreaAC 700
4 kstreett 240
5 the new window man 150
6 Guest_9020487 110
7 jccasper 110
8 Guest_9190926 105
9 Guest_9400529 70
10 Guest_9447448 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/23/2012

Is Drain Pro Bakersfield, Ca - owned & run by Mike Dillon an honest and reliable source?

There isn't much more to say, I've heard varying stories regarding honesty, timeliness, professionalism and handling billing and receiving consistently and in an above board fashion. With much thanks

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

1
Vote

MSINSPIRED,

It looks like Drain Pro Rooter & Septic of Bakersfield is not on Angie's List.

However, members can add a company to the List. When you sign into your Angie’sList account, you’ll see two tabs at the top of the page. Click “Write aReview,” then click on “Add a Provider” right below the search bar.


Answered 2 years ago by Mikel

0
Votes

Contractor's License for California seems to be in order. However it looks like they have a failing mark at BBB.

Source: http://www.bbb.org/central-california...

Answered 2 years ago by andro

0
Votes

Your getting good reports that the best advertising and answer you can get or check with the better business bureau but they do not always give both sides of the problem!

Answered 2 years ago by wmadix

0
Votes

Yes Mike is honest and reliable have used him for years for the apartments. He trys his best to be on time and his prices are fair. Use him and see for youeself some times a client isn't to happy with there charges,but there are 2 sides to every story. I myself have been very pleased with his service. There are times I have sent them to check a water leak expecting the worst and have been surprized when the cost was much lower than I expected it to be. With a leak in a water line you have to have a honest plumber because it could be just a small leak ,but wanting to charge a large price takes up with some of these guys and your told that yes indeed it's a huge problem when it isn't .

Answered 9 months ago by catgirl

0
Votes

Not very professional! Dont bring tools in the home to fix a water heater, and say oh it just needed to be lit, 2 hours later i still dont have hot water...this happened 5 times, same water heater...they are rude and lazy...if i wasnt the renter...they would never come back.

Answered 16 days ago by DCKnight

0
Votes

Absolutely the poorest example of customer service from a plumbing company one could ever experience. Out of two separate service plumbers that have graced our doorway one is always surely and rude and appears to have the knowledge of plumbing less then a lumberjack with no consideration to the safety of his customer and must be paid on commission since he wanted to replace an entire water heater that only needed a small part replacement...all this without even showing up with any tools in the first place. The second plumber from the company (apparently which is also the owner) does have greater interpersonal customer skills but is untrustworthy and untruthful as he is known to make appointments and not keep them nor even bother to return phone calls as per his promise. The bottom line is after several days of getting a run around of excuses of the job did get completed after several phone calls to the company. Too bad it only took SEVEN days to replace a common stocked part that can be purchased at ANY plumbing supply store including even the big box home repair stores.

This is taken right from their own add on their website....
prntscr.com/72spq7
"Our uniformed plumbers at Drain Pro Rooter & Septic comes prepared by having every truck fully stocked with parts and equipment to handle any plumbing problem or emergency, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year."

I would not recommend this company to so much as connect a hose to water my garden!

Source: http://www.drainpro-inc.com/services/

Answered 14 days ago by mtnvic2




Related Questions