Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/25/2016

Is it OK to use friction modifier in an automatic transmission ?

I am getting a shutter at times at 40-55 mph and up and down shifting on a 2006 Chrysler town and country.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Yes, but short term fix. Not permanent, can be done two to three times then will need rebuilt or if it doesn't work, it needs rebuilt now.


Answered 2 years ago by Ricardo742

0
Votes

Hi,

This is James in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated transmission services, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.


Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Adding such an additive is likely to damage the transmission - I would just get it fixed right immediately - and a friction additive might have no effect on your transmission shifting anyway. That is basically for cars with conventional shift "bands" which have to be adjusted periodically - and many Chrysler/Dodge products use a different system. Problem could be with the hydraulic valves, shifter solenoid, etc. If you don't want to possibly trash this transmission, don't add additives to it which it was not designed for - get it properly diagnozed now, could save you many thousands in overhaul or even total replacement costs down the road.


Could also be, if you have not been doing your periodic maintenance or have been getting it done at an oil change or muffler places that has just been slipping a tube down the filler tube and drawing the old fluid (or about half of it anyway) out and then putting in new, that they have not been changing the transmission filters and the filter(s) are plugging up, causing low pressure in the hydraulic system, hence uncertain or drawn-out shifting. Some or most Chrylser/Dodges in recent years use internal filters - ours has two, a pan flat filter and a spin-on can filter - both of which (another case of idiotic car engineering) require that the bottom pan on the transmission be pulled off and put back on every - oh, what is it - 15,000 miles as I recall.


Or, alternative causes - low fluid level (causing low pressure in the system), or too high a fluid level, causing foaming which also makes for poor shifting and commonly overheating and "smoking" or burning of the transmission fluid too.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD