Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2775
2 Member Services 285
3 kstreett 240
4 Guest_9020487 110
5 Guest_9190926 105
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 baummmnyc 90
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/18/2014

Is Pex Piping better than CPVC?

I was told that the Pex connectors are not that reliable as far as leaks go.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

Well , you've certainly started a debate that will endure forever , but personally , having worked with both products , PEX is a better product . Now granted , the 1st time i used it

I was not impressed , cause it leaked.......NOT because the product was at fault, it was because I did not understand how to use the product !

The trick to using Pex , is to make certain that the fittings seat, they MUST be pushed together with force, and if you do not push with force to get the seat to seal, it leaks .

Therefore , when using PEX , you have constantly to be aware of leaving room to make your connections -Properly !

The beauty of PEX is that it bends , it is flexible and decreases the labor factor ,although the connection costs are often 100-300 % higher than copper , but again , it can cut labor costs in half and it is safer to work with, NO FLAMEs!

Answered 3 years ago by BentheBuilder

2
Votes

A different viewpoint - CPVC has been around, working successfully since the 60's or so - I would put more trust in PVC/CPVC IF from a reputable manufacturer, not no-name Chinese junk. OF course, for my money - use copper if at all possible.

Pex, and all flexible PVC piping, I still see problems with - both in the connections, and in tubing splitting and leaking. In our area there are several brands in common use, and each has shown flaws in manufactuing that causes leaks. For my money - I would go with PVC/CPVC (for cold/hot water respectively) if you can't bear the cost of the copper, otherwise go with copper.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I don't sweat copper very well so I chose CPVC. I've used CPVC from the time I sold it as a sales staff for Montgomery Ward. I helped A CPVC manufacture in Davidson,MI get their product on Wards shelves in the Flint area.This is also were I learned how to use and install CPVC. They have an exhalant training text.I'm not a plumber,I was part of the sale team at Montgomery Ward,Warehouse team for a Plumbing supply, Dept- Manager for a large DIY store,Missionary Pastor and work with a lot of different contractors. Until I became disabled I did almost all my own work. I have plumb an entire house with CPVC, and used it in numerous other applications. The house I am currently living in has galvanized pipe and it is a spaghetti mess! I would like to convert it over to CPVC,but I'm considering PEX. Of course I must find someone to do the work with/for me. I saw a piece on This Old House about PEX. The molecular make up of this stuff is what makes it unique. Other plastic doesn't have the memory like PEX. Bend PEX it may look kinked but hold it over a heat gun and it becomes clear and the kink is gone,do this with other plastic and you get a gooy mess. It The connections are critical! They had a special tool that expanded the PEX the then inserted the connector and within seconds it was water tight, permanent no leak connection.The PEX can be feed through the walls from source to outlet with no other connection in between. this is an add bonus, very few connections This is what I know about PEX and CPVC.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9129104

1
Vote

I don't sweat copper very well so I chose CPVC. I've used CPVC from the time I sold it as a sales staff for Montgomery Ward. I helped A CPVC manufacture in Davidson,MI get their product on Wards shelves in the Flint area.This is also were I learned how to use and install CPVC. They have an exhalant training text.I'm not a plumber,I was part of the sale team at Montgomery Ward,Warehouse team for a Plumbing supply, Dept- Manager for a large DIY store,Missionary Pastor and work with a lot of different contractors. Until I became disabled I did almost all my own work. I have plumb an entire house with CPVC, and used it in numerous other applications. The house I am currently living in has galvanized pipe and it is a spaghetti mess! I would like to convert it over to CPVC,but I'm considering PEX. Of course I must find someone to do the work with/for me. I saw a piece on This Old House about PEX. The molecular make up of this stuff is what makes it unique. Other plastic doesn't have the memory like PEX. Bend PEX it may look kinked but hold it over a heat gun and it becomes clear and the kink is gone. It The connections are critical! They had a special tool that expanded the PEX the then inserted the connector and within seconds it was water tight, permanent no leak connection.The PEX can be feed through the walls from source to outlet with no other connection in between. this is an add bonus, very few connections This is what I know about PEX and CPVC.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9129104

0
Votes

GO WITH COPPER!!! My friend had PVC and it is the uglyist looking stuff, especially as it ages.

The apartment we lived in after we sold our home had some kind of plastic in it. It gave the water a plastic like tast that was undrinkable. We had to drink bottled water & twice filtered tape water.


Are new home has PEX water lines and there's still a slight plastic like tast of the water, but we only have to filter it once. We belived our salesmen when he said they never had any complaints about water tast with their PEX water lines.

Just spend the extra money and go with copper......



Answered 2 years ago by RetiredFF