Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 1385
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/9/2012

Is ShowerGuard or other glass clear coatings worth the ~30% upcharge for keeping shower doors and walls clean/clear with little m

We're looking at getting a tub shower glass door for one bath and a frameless for another bathroom shower. We've been quoted about 30% more for ShowerGuard and similar coatings and want to know if it is worth the cost for low maintenance clear glass. We dont have hard water, and we're in Chicago.

We're looking for experiences and usage opinions.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

What I always ask my customers regarding this question when remodeling bathrooms is how good they will be about maintaining and cleaning the new bathroom, especially when the old bathroom is obviously neglected. If you are one of those people who wipes the glass down after a shower and cleans your bathroom every week or two you really don't need to spend the extra money. If you are at the other end of the spectrum and clean it when it finally bothers you enough it may not be a bad investment. I've had customer tell me they can tell a difference compared to their old glass without it and others say it made no difference at all.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services

3
Votes

We have 2 kids, girls, always taking a shower. Including friends who come and go, our shower gets heavy use. All we do is make people wipe down the chrome and glass doors. The shower is fiberglass. I do have to spray a bleach mix once in a while on the silicone seal and the sliders to remove mold but it's no biggie.
Our regular shower door glass is low maintenence because we clean as we go. It's a habit that has to be developed but it really doesn't take more than a minute at the end of a shower. It certainly costs substantially less than having a company sell you "low maintenance". They still have to be cleaned. So do mine. Where do you save?
Once every few months I spray on Lysol Tub n Tile to take off anything built up on the doors while I'm cleaning the rest of the shower. My glass doors are over 15 years old, has very little corrosion on the aluminum frame and look nearly new. My glass looks clean. Can that company guarantee the same for their cost? I doubt it.
We live in Peoria, IL and have very hard water.

Answered 5 years ago by BAtkinson

1
Vote

Nope. I paid a premium for my ShowerGuard shower door because I live in a hard water area, Silver City, NM. I have had the door for about a month. It does not get a direct stream of water, but splashes and it gets squeegeed. The door has water spots like crazy. I tried Windex. Didn't touch it. Magic Eraser. Nope. I went to the website and tried a few other suggestions, still spotted. I spayed on the color-changing kaboom, waited a few minutes and scrubbed with a magic eraser, then wiped with a paper towel. Got most of it. $1,000 for this? So much for low maintainance.

Answered 2 years ago by Debrudy

0
Votes

Thank you for the showerGuard response. Does anyone know about DiamonFusion? Any better? Shower guard was fairly expensive.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_91870251

0
Votes

After our experience with Shower Guard, I would NEVER recommend them. Our glass shower door had a large circle on it when it was steamy (probably from a suction cup). When I contacted Shower Guard, they recommended that I use a special cleaner to see if that helped (it didn't). Then they pretty much brushed me off and talked about how they use quality products, etc., etc. Never once did they ever offer to replace my glass door. It was only when the company I ordered the door from (Majestic Kitchen and Doors) went to bat for me did Shower Guard replace my glass door. Now I'm having a problem getting my measly $25 rebate back from them. There are too many other companies that you can work with and they won't provide the level of aggravation that this company does.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9359813

0
Votes

Doesnt work they wont honor warranty dont waste your money

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9435691

0
Votes

Absolutley DO NOT recommend!!!! I paid the upcharge and have never seen the glass clean except on day of installation. Their advertisement of this product is totally false. Yes some of the spots come out with scrubbing but it is not without elbow grease which kind of defeats the purpose of why you pay the upcharge in the first place. Also when you cintact them for the 10 year warranty they just blow you off by sending you a bottle of soft scrub and a scratch free sponge for you to scrub the doors, reallY☹️ In my opinion terrible company that simply lies to consumers. I recommend the less expensive option of just putting a regular water repellent on glass door. Don't waste your hard earned money with Showerguard!!!!!!

Answered 7 months ago by Grodriguez