Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 320
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/21/2012

Is there a company that weeds a flower bed and plant flowers at a reasonable rate?

I have a small round flower bed that needs to be weeded and planted and due to the fact that I have to have knee surgery would like to know of a company that could provide this type of service and be willing to give an estimate beforehand?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

'Reasonable' is one of those words that means wildly divergent things to different people. Check with your local high school to see if they have any sort of agricultural program. If yes, perhaps someone in that program could help you. Being a landscaper myself, I must say it sounds like you want something that is - first and foremost - cheap. This is NOT the best way to look for any service. You would be better served looking for 'competant' than with 'cheap'. The nicer you want your flowerbed to look, the more important it is to find someone who REALLY knows what they are doing.

Answered 6 years ago by Labour of Love

0
Votes

If you are in the atlanta area call several landscaping companies many offer free estimates, you can search in craigslist and Angies list and many others just make sure they offer free estimates.

Source: http://www.pereztreeremoval.com

Answered 6 years ago by treeserviceatl

0
Votes

A landscaper or even a handyman can pull weeds for you. If you are needing professional plant selection and landscaping services call a professional landscaper. There should be some on Angie's List you can research as well as the BBB.

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

call your local nursery that may have someone who can help you. I am a student studying horticulture and I only take small flower bed jobs I don't have time for large jobs. And I can sure use the money for school! Hope this helps!

Answered 3 years ago by Ururwrstnemy