Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/5/2017

Is it okay to flatten heat shield in gas oven broiler drawer? Mice are putting dog food up there.

We had smoke coming out of the heat shield in the broiler drawer of our oven; a Kenmore 362. 72201891. When I pulled off the heat shield, I found a bunch of burned up dog food. I can only assume mice are stealing and storing the food up there. I cleaned it out and replaced. Two days later, same thing.
Since the heat shield is in a flat V shape, I was able to flatten it out and put it back up. Obviously, we are simultaneously trying to deal with the mice problem. But will flattening out the heat shield do any damage to the oven?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I would say no - messing with a heat shield sounds like an invitation to trouble- could cause overheating of the bottom of the oven or associated wiring, for instance. Ditto to any solution involving sealing up the underside, because the range design undoubtedly counts on certain airflow under it to prevent overheating of the wiring and controls for instance.


And obviously you need to put out some mouse traps pronto, in places the pets can't get at - and maybe not use the oven till the mouse problem is gone, then clean out under and behind the stove again.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks LCD. To clarify, the shield is not completely flat now. It went from having about 1" clearance to about 1/2" clearance. I think a mouse COULD fit up there, but hoping it will be too tight while they're carrying food.

Answered 1 year ago by ijohn

1
Vote

And of course in addition to the personal health issues of mice in the kitchen, remember a lot of diseases, fleas, etc can be transferred from mice to dogs by them getting in the dogfood, by a dog biting/eating a mouse or a mouse biting them, and by fleas and such - so getting rid of the mice ASAP should be a priority.


And I would make sure the dogfood is stored in a container like a sealed tote - and feed the dogs and as soon as they are done take any excess away so there is not dogfood lying around for the mice - lack of food will certainly reduce their proliferation and possibly cause them to move out - though you also have to watch out for them getting more aggressive in going after other kitchen food when you take their dogfood away, because they will be looking for another food source.


Putting the dog water bowls up high enough that the mice cannot get to them too - though if you have ankle biters that is not likely to be feasible, and you certainly don't want to restrict dog access to water. Maybe move it outside ?

Answered 1 year ago by LCD