Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/3/2014

Is the frontline plus at walmart the same as the frontline plus at the vet?

Walmart and pet stores in our area sell frontline plus. I have usually bought it from the vet or have bought it at the pet store with out a prescription. Are they the same ingredients as the ones I buy at the vets office.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Frontline Plus is an over-the-counter product that does not require a prescription to dispense. When you buy medications for your pet, look for a pharmacy that is Vet-VIPPS

accredited and also look for their product guarantee.


~ Abby, PetMeds Pro

Source: http://www.1800petmeds.com/guarantee.jsp

Answered 3 years ago by PetMedsPro

1
Vote

Yes, it is. However, the cost at WalMart maybe too expensive. I'd opt for one at a Sam's Club, here in Hawaii, it is $36.99 for three vials. If you are paying more, that's way too much. That's only about $12.50 per treatment, budget friendly. Costco only has the six version for about the same price x 2.


I would advise to stay away from the generics, although a lot cheaper, it is a known fact that some of these generic brands cause severe skin burns, itch, and rash in your pet amongst the reported. There really is no saving money if a trip to the vet is warranted.


If you love your dog(s) as I do mine, you would do well with saving money at either Sams or Costco. Good luck.



Answered 3 years ago by Guest_942940012

1
Vote

How expensive was the vet? I know they don't typically mark these items up that much and there is something to be said for dealing with the people that care for your animal.


The PetMeds people are different. My understanding is that they used to sell old stuff through there.

Answered 3 years ago by Davidhughes

3
Votes

Hi I am a RVT (Registered Veterinary Technician) and have worked in the field for 15 years. Yes the stuff in Walmart, Sams, BJ's etc. is the same. HOWEVER, Frontline has a 100% guarentee that most consumers DO NOT know about. The catch is that you have to purchase it through a veterinarians office. The guarentee is stated that as long as you can prove that you purchased via a vet's office and have used the product as directed for a period of time (I think it's 3 months or 6 months straight) and still have a flea/tick problem, Frontline pays Orkin to inspect and possibly treat your home at NO COST to you. Frontline will also refund the full purchase price of the product. This guarentee is only in effect if you purchased it through a veterinary office. The Frontline in the over-the counter stores can not be guarenteed efficacy due to different shipping practices. i.e. kept in extreme heat/cold while at warehouse, in the truck, or during shipping. Hence the strict loophole of the guarentee. ALSO, some of the internet companies that are out there and sell discounted Frontline or other products... buyer be ware!! I was informed they are not products made in the US and there is no FDA regulations so there is no guarentee that the product is what it says it is and could be ineffective and/or harmful.


Please be careful of what you do or put on your animal. Most veterinary hospitals or clinics would gladly answer your questions if you just call them and ask. That is why we are here.... to help the humans take care of the animals and do it in the bery best possible way.


Good luck!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9862701