Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/29/2011

Is garbage disposal necessary with dishwasher?

We're renovating the kitchen in a rental unit and are about to purchase a dishwasher for it. We were NOT planning to install a garbage disposal; but now I'm wondering whether the dishwasher will start sending chunks of food waste down the drain which will eventually clog. Whereas with a disposal in place (and the dishwasher hooked up to it), food waste will get pulverized before they have a chance to clog. One of our plumbers originally argued against the disposal because renters tend to misuse them - what typically gets thrown into the garbage is grounded up into a slurry and flushed down the drain; but that slurry tends to clog more than sudsy water.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

Hi,

Every dishwasher I know of.. acts as a disposal. And their drains are not directed to, nor work in conjunction with a sink disposal. With or without a dishwasher, food wastes can cause build up in drain pipes.. but most typically due to grease accumulation. There are digester products which help to minimize that. If it were severe, eventually a drain snake would clear the buildup. Most all drains these days are plastic, so the easily tolerate liquid plumbing chemicals, and are just as easily cleaned by other methods.

Now.. if you tennants have pets.. then you really have something more serious (in potential damage and costs) to worry about.

Best Wishes, HandyguyJ

Answered 7 years ago by handyguyJ

1
Vote

I agree with your plumber. As a landlord you'll find the garbage disposal to be a nuisance. Myself, I just eliminated my disposal when I replaced my sink and countertop. Never used it in twenty-two years in the house.

Answered 7 years ago by harry

0
Votes

We have never had a garbage disposal and I wouldn't have one of those stinky things in my house! I'm not a plumbing expert, but we have never had a problem with anything clogging the drain. That being said, we always make sure that the dishes get scraped into the trash can and that the strainers stay in the sink where they belong; which is something that you won't be able to do with a rental unit. Hopefully, common sense will prevail with your tenants and they will learn to get along without one. For you as the landlord, it will be one less thing that could break that you'll have to fix!

Answered 7 years ago by Tergiversada

0
Votes

Disposals feed the rats in sewers!

Answered 6 years ago by owen klaus

0
Votes

No. I don't have a garbage disposal and I have a dishwasher.

Answered 3 years ago by penidana