Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2590
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/31/2013

Is optimum one health liminted benefit plan any good?

Does this insurance plan cover major medical?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Good Morning,


It's a hospital indemnity plan, not major medical insurance. It pays specified amounts of money for specific instances. As a broker, we typically only sell policies like this to people who are uninsurable for normal health insurance.


Consult a well reviewed health insurance broker that is knowledgeable on Optimum One AND other products.

Source: http://www.iHealthBrokers.com/

Answered 4 years ago by iHealthBrokers.com

1
Vote

In case you don't know what an indemnity plan is, it pays you a certain amount for certain conditions, rather thann covering actual costs (with limits and deductibles). For instance, an accidental death and disability policy is an indemnity plan - it might pay a certain dollar amount for death, another for loss of an arm, etc - all according to a schedule of benefits, regardless of your actual cost of injury treatment.

Medical indemnity plans come in two that I have seen:
1) the most common is so many $ payment per day of hospitalization, with a limit on the number of covered days
2) much less common these days, is a reimbusement plan where they reimburse your cost per day of hospitalization or recuperative care (depending on plan), but only up to a certain $/day limit. Like #1 but you have to prove costs of at least the limit to get the limit/day. #1 is much simpler to prove and adminisster so most indemnity plans are that type now - uyou just have to prove hospitalization, recuperative facility care, nursing home confinement, etc as applicable to the type of plan you have.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

is optimum one health benefit plan any good

Answered 3 years ago by sisandbarefoot