Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/23/2014

Is there recourse against a window contractor who didn't seal our walls at floor level and water ruined our floor?

We didn't find out that the walls leaked at floor level until it rained and expensive wood flooring had been installed after they had put in aluminum walls and sliding plexiglass windows. It will cost over $700 to remove and replace the area ruined by water leaking in under the walls. One of the workers happened by one day and caulked the walls at a certain joint and after that no more rain came in.They did another job for us before this happened and I suggested that they discount that job but they refused stating that they told us we would have water issues because the way the land was situated but my wife and I do not recall this and we had gone through heavier rains with the screened porch that this sun room replaced with no issues of rain coming in at floor level. We paid $5800 for the windows, doors and walls on our rear porch. When the rain came they had just finished the front screen porch and we still owed the final balance of $1100. I suggested a discount on this would be wise

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

It would be Fantastic and absolutely Grand , if problems like this never happened to

became an issue, but unfortunately , as long as humans co-exist .......................


IF , the contractor / installer FAILED to install proper Sealant under the New windows

and had knowledge that special attention was required to properly SEAL the bottom of the windows for leak prevention ,then , YES , you have recourse ,but You are almost certainly going to have a Lawyer !

You state that you still owe a balance ? If Correct , Then you have an ACE card

in withholding payment until Resolution , and the contractor should be willing to work with you to get his money .

I take , that you have allready tried to resolve this matter amicably and have reached a stalemate ?

NOT knowing the answers to several other questions , I feel it wise NOT to give further advise , other than to say , Lawyers , DO have their place , in the proper resolution of problems . If you folk , can't come to an agreement , Go seek out a Lawyer.

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

Withhold final payment, get 2 estimates for the floor, and write him an email. if nothing comes of that take him to small claims with the photos and all correspondence. do it all in writing from this point forward. good luck!

Answered 5 years ago by Jefferson

0
Votes

There is only so much that can be done to seal the bottom of walls from water if it is directed into the wall. Like LCD said, there's a lot that would need to be investigated in this to determine possible negligence. The contractor did not bid on or complete grading work so if there are drainage issues it isn't necessarily his fault. Sadly, we live in a world today where contractors have to be very specific as to what is or is not covered and try to make sure to exclude ourselves from damages due to circumstances unrelated to the work we are doing. Since you say there was no water on the porch prior to the install I'm wondering if the same roof system is in place or if the new sunroom was a complete makeover with a new roof covering. It could be that the old roof had an overhang that kicked the water far enough away from the porch but the new one drops right down the exterior wall/windows, as most sunrooms are designed. This could result in leaking due to a lack of sealant and/or flashing where required or could cause water to pool where it did not before due a lack of grading. If there truely is a grading issue you may not get the judgement you are seeking. But it will be the contractor's resposibility to prove that the new sunroom was installed properly and it isn't his fault. As the others stated, call a lawyer.

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services