Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/4/2013

Is it possible for roofing shingles to be defective?

I replaced my Hurricane damaged roof in January 2013. We had a bad hail storm in February and now my contractor is telling me that I need my roof replaced again. Is it possible that shingles can be defective? I bought them from Home Depot.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

To answer simply, yes, shingles can be defective, but most shingles are not rated for hail storms and therefore not covered by warranty replacement. The shingles available through box stores are the lower line choices available and although they have good ratings on wind-speed, etc. they usually only come with a manufacturer warranty which depreciates quickly once purchased. This sounds like an insurance claim to me; I used to work for a roofing company and here in the Northwest, we don't get much hail, but I have owned a house in Florida and experienced the damage a real storm can do. I would suggest you have a couple of contractors look at the problem and see if the damage can be repaired instead of replacing the whole roof unless you have massive plywood sheeting damage under the shingles.

Source: maintain-your-home.com

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9209675

3
Votes

Possible but unlikely. The quality control is strict enough that it's unlikely you would get an entire roof worth of defective shingles without there being a recall affecting many other people. You could always call GAF (the common manufacturer sold by Home Depot) and discuss it with them. They may send someone to look at it.


Shingle roofs aren't expected to survive major hail storms. Your timing of the new roof is simply bad luck most likely. Call your insurance and file a claim. The good news is that if they try to pay out less than your cost in January you have a relatively current invoice to dispute the cost with. Then get a few contractors out for 2nd and 3rd opinions on it. If all are in agreement that the hail has ruined the roof the insurance will have to pay for a new one. Assuming there is no fault found in the recent installation you can hire the same contractor back again since you have a good relationship with him.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

Unless you used hail resistant shingles then your roof just installed could be damaged by the Hail storm and you could possible need a new roof again. It is unfortunate that your new roof would need to be replace so soon. You most likely purchased GAF Timberline because that is the brand Home Depot sells. How long before the hail was your roof on for. Newly installed shingles in the summer can be exteremly pliable and soft so much that if you are wearing the wrong shoe you could leave embossing in the shingle. If you roof was damaged by hail your insurance carrier is reasponcible for replacing your roof. Further more unless you installed a hail resistant shingle no manufactor will warranty your roof against hail it is in the exclusion part of the manufactors warranty. I will tell you most manufactor defects on shingles are so sevre that the installers will notice it when installing the product, and usually your granules will wash away so quickly that you would notice that in about 2 or 3 regular rains. The other parts of a warranty from the manufactor is the instalation, and ventilation so if your contractor nailed the roof wrong and shingles are blowing off NO WARRANTY FROM MANUFACTOR, if your roof is not properly ventilated NO WARRANTY FROM MANUFACTOR, if you roof has advanced granule loss but show a significate amount of damage from hail NO MANUFACTOR WARRANTY. Find your self a reputiable roofer that has been certified to do weather related roof inspection ask them to provide photos of the damage. If you had 2" hail then you most likely will need a new roof. Best of Luck with your project - Richard Jeziorski - www.SchaumburgRoofingCompany.com

Answered 5 years ago by LibertyRoofing