Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/4/2013

Is a transmission flush really necessary?

I have a 2006 Saturn ION. The last time I took it in for a routine oil change at my Chevy dealership , they recommended I get a transmission flush and fuel service on my next maintenance visit which would be at 46,000 miles. Is this even necessary? I cannot find anything in my Owners Manual addressing this service. I am finding pros and cons, different opinions all over the Internet which frankly is scaring me. My car is running fine.I want to keep it running well, but at the same time do not want to cause problems that are not there. Are they just trying to make money off me?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


9 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

A great deal depends on the use of the vehicle. If you do a lot of mountain driving or heave towing, then a flush would be necessary. Under normal driving conditions, a flush is NOT necessary at 46K miles. The shops make money on flushes, that's why they recommend them. Most transmissions are good for 100,000 miles before requiring maintenance. Your owners manual should say.....if not then leave it alone. Maintenance is debated between a flush and a fluid drain and fill. Both have merits and down sides. Alternative Car Care is not a fan of flushes and will not do them. We would rather drain the fluid and change the filter.

Answered 6 years ago by Altcarcare

0
Votes

I recommend to have a TRANSMISSION SERVICE (new fluid and filter) performed about every 30,000 miles. No need for a flush if you do this. It's not too late at all to start at 46,000 miles.


If you will be getting rid of the car anytime soon, I would not do anything to the transmission. The most important thing is to keep the transmission fluid (and ALL fluids) full. Low fluid causes damage.


Yes, the shop is trying to make money off you. If shops only did the bare minimum, they would go out of business. Mechanics need to make a fair living, because it is a hot, dirty, and dangerous job. Mechanics have to buy their own tools, which is very expensive.


The shop is trying to upsell you. An upsell is when someone comes in for something, and is offerred or sold additional services or products. This is VERY normal and customary in the business world. "You want fries with that?" is the same exact thing.


Don't get upset about upsells....that is how businesses survive and thrive. "I only want what my car needs" is a common phrase I hear. Define needs. Do you need a smartphone? Probably not. Do you need a steak dinner? Beans and rice will keep you alive. Why deny your car a little pampering?

Source: 20 years experience, Master Auto Technician

Answered 6 years ago by quadring789

1
Vote

A transmission flush is a procedure to take out contaminated material out of the system. This is accomplished by hooking a flushing machine to your transmission and using pressurized force to send cleaning solvents through the system. Flushing is an effective strategy to do, even if there is an inherent danger to your vehicle's transmission. Read more about transmission and engine repairs at -

Source: http://www.hiperformer.com/engine_basics.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9494460

0
Votes

the transmission fluid should be done, every modle has a defent mile point of service, does with synthetic fluid drive longer to 100k miles, others only 60k or 75k, needs to done, also diferentials and brake fluid service is require as well as power steering fluid. should be in your manual. if you can't find your manual, call Unique Auto Care in Wilmington, they well help you.


Source: Michael.

Answered 5 years ago by uniqueauto

0
Votes

Here is an article from a very respected source that will give everyone great advice concerning servicing you vehicle. http://www.edmunds.com/car-care/confe...

Source: http://www.edmunds.com/car-care/confe...

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9888161

0
Votes

As far as any routine service to your vehicle, consult your owner’s manual. It was written by the people who know your vehicle best. There will be two maintenance schedules in there. One for normal service and one for severe service. Determine into which you fall. Be armed with this information when consulting any auto maintenance company. They are there to make money. They have no interest in your financial well-being. If your owner’s manual recommends any transmission services based on your current mileage, then have it performed. Unless it specifically recommends a transmission flush, I would avoid it.

I am 66 years old. I have owned many automobiles. Only one recommended transmission service under normal driving conditions and that was at 100,000 miles. Unlike engine oil, transmission fluid does not break down unless expose to excessive temperatures for extended periods.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9888161

0
Votes

Dealerships don't make much money on car sales. They make money on service. Cars today don't need much service. If flushes were necesary, it is likely that the maintence manual would say so. Howver, as Click and Klack said - flushes do help with the boat payments.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9750636

0
Votes

There is not even enough space here to write what I read about if a transmission flush is worth it. it really depends on a few things. just check this out to see if it is helpful.

Source: http://myusedcarblog.com/is-a-transmi...

Answered 2 years ago by collinwh

0
Votes

I see this is an old post, but let me shed some light on the subject from a proffesional technician' s point of view. There probably isn't anything in your owners manual that says you have to flush your transmission fluid at 46,000 miles, most modern cars recommend it and a tune up at 100,000 miles. It is a selling point of new cars for them to be low maintenance. If you don't do the Trans flush at 46k your car probably won't stop running at 47k, we all know that, however this should not be regarded as a ripoff attempt either. Keep in mind that the people who wrote the maintenance schedule in your owners manual are in the business of selling cars and not in the business of maintaining them. A trans flush now and again every 40k or so after that could mean though the difference between your transmission lasting a mere 100k or up to 400k, it really depends on how long you want to keep the car. On my personal cars I change oil every 3000 miles, rotate tires every other oil change, flush the transmission every 15000 miles, change the coolant every 2 to 3 years, and spark plugs every 30000 miles regardless of the manual. It all spent make a difference now but it will make a difference in the longevity of the vehicle. I equate it to brushing your teeth, yes, if you forget to brush today they probably won't all fall out tomorrow, but if you brush 3 to 4 times a day your whole life you're more likely to have pretty teeth when you're 110 years old. Maintenance is key.

Answered 1 year ago by Jakease

0
Votes

Angie's List has real consumer reviews and ratings for local transmission services.

Answered 9 months ago by al-moderator