Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/21/2011

Is it true that items like Frontline Plus ordered from places like "Pedmeds.com" are 'fake' products? My vet tells me they are knock-offs.

I"ve ordered Frontline Plus from 1800Petmeds.com and they are mailed to me from Australia. I've saved some money doing this. However, a vet has told me that these products are 'fake' even tho they come in what appears to be factory-sealed packaging identical to what the vet sells. I've examined the packaging closely and see no difference.

So my question is: is the vet just trying to simply poo-poo online sources to promote her sales or is cleverly-packaged 'fake' Frontline Plus really shipped from out of country?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


13 Answers

1
Vote

I have used Frontline from the vets and Petmeds my dogs thank goodness have never had any flea problems.
Now a co-worker said she tried the new generic for Frontline sold at my local Walmart and got two ticks almost straight away so she returned it I returned mine after that story, went back to using Frontline.
But cannot verify if true about Petmeds not being the real deal from anything other than a vet.

Answered 5 years ago by g6annie

1
Vote

Petmeds in the past would try to purchase frontline directly from veterinarians in the states. Merial, the company that makes frontline, originally wanted the product sold through veterinary clinics so the staff could inform clients how to use the product appropriately (correct application, treatment of more than the pen in a face of an outbreak, how to prevent an outbreak) so that those that purchased the product would be satisfied with it. If petmeds was unable to purchase the product from veterinarians in the states, the company would purchase product from outside of the united states, for product labeled to be used in other countries. This is unethical or possibly an illegial practice, as that there are US governing agencies that have requirements on products; FDA for prescription items, EPA for pesticides.

Answered 5 years ago by drjess

1
Vote

One reason products and meds from mail order dont work sometimes, is that they are not supposed to be subjected to the 120 (or so) degrees temp that can occur during shipping in the back of a delivery truck all day during a heat wave. You can legitimately buy products like Revolution that are Rx here in the US, online from places like petsheddotcom that are labeled for sale in Australia, where they can be sold without a prescription. That doesnt mean they are knockoffs. But since the Australia summer is our winter and vice versa, plus it is coming from so far away - how can you be sure it never got hot during shipping? You cant - that is the main problem.

I agree with the person posting who says the Pet Armor sold at WalMart doesnt work. i will try another generic fipronil product made by different mfrs, that is sold at Kroger, Target, PetsMart, etc - but the Pet Armor is useless.

Answered 5 years ago by houstonmarie

0
Votes

Frontline Plus is now available at Sam's Club and according to my vet is not required to be sold through a veterinarian.

Answered 5 years ago by miss sunbeam

0
Votes

They are fake. Don't risk your pet's health to save a buck.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_92213621

2
Votes

I have used Petmed with no problem with meds. My vet approves the scripts. My former vet matched prices.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9557598

1
Vote

I have never had ANY luck with 1800PetMeds. Everything I wanted was more expensive thsn the vet. Seeing my products shipped from some place outside the country would frighten me. Regulations in other countries are not the same as USA. All my food and treats are made in USA. I would bite the bullet and go with a vet reccommended product. You might want to check out Trifexis. It is a broad spectrum med thst covers fles, heartworm and a multitude of other parasites. It is a little pricey but my animals have never had a flea or parasite problem and they are 7

Answered 4 years ago by BluButterfly

0
Votes

I have 2 little dogs here in AR that I have been using the Frontline Plus medicine on. I have always used it, but now I notice it does not seem to be working on my Yorki! It seems to be working better on my Westie (hair is cut shorter than Yorkie), but I might as well be using nothing on my poor Yorkie. A bath helps for about a day, then it is back to the scratching. What can I do? (Lana)

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_92160121

0
Votes

I would not use the word "fake" to describe these products. What is most important is that the products you purchase from any company are produced according to the laws and regulations of the USA. Other countries may allow production with no oversight, less oversight, or they may allow higher doses of known carcinogens. When purchasing it's important to ask if the product was manufactured for sale in the USA. If not do not buy it. I use various suppliers, all of whom use products manufactured for sale in the USA. Using that standard for my pets I have never had any issues.


Another red flag: If the supplier is not requesting a prescription for the medication, such as heartworm meds. My vet understands I have 6 pets and I want them to be in optimal health. She warns of any companies I should not deal with and will gladly expedite a script to a reputable supplier.

Answered 3 years ago by Sheltiemama

0
Votes

I have always used FRONTLINE PLUS till this last year. I have a cousin that shows & breeds dogs & she uses a product called "BUG-OFF" from SPRINGTIME, INC. So far, it has been working. It is VERY reasonable too. It actually smells good too. I will kno' a lot more after this coming summer. My cousin has been using it for years. I would say to try it ---- you won't spend much for it! Good Luck!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9563115

1
Vote

Of course your vet says that, HE loses money if you go elsewhere! Frontline appears to have lost some of its power over the last year or two. Try a different product (Advantage or Advantix or comfortitis and others). We used to buy ours from a supplier in Australia. No problems. The vets in Australia need to be on the up and up too. USA isn't the only country in the world with regulated medicines. ;)

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9055023

0
Votes

I have used Pet Armor Plus for a few years on two dogs. Bought it at Walmart and was cheaper than Frontline Plus and it contains same fipronil, and is made in the USA. We've had no tics or fleas at all and it doesn't leave a white residue like some of the knockoff cheaper brands. My vet said that Frontline only guarantees the product if you purchase it from a vet. To me it sounded like a sales pitch. The Pet Armor Plus is labeled as comparable to Frontline and is cheaper and easy to purchase.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9369906

0
Votes

We have been using "BUG-OFF" from SPRINGTIME, INC. for 7 or 8 years. It is great! It is all natural, smells good & our dogs love it. We get the powder & moisten our dog food --- have never had a flea or tick. Frontline Plus was what we used previously. Will never go back to that. My cousin from Philadelphia got me started on it. She shows Goldens, breeds them & loves it since it is all natural.

Answered 1 year ago by myliejeanne