Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/25/2011

Is vinyl siding a good idea on a garage?

Is vinyl siding durable and does it remain attractive over the years?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Vinyl siding can be a great option for any home or garage. It's durable, so it will resist most dents & cracks and recent developments have created much more stylish, realistic-looking options than before.

Answered 7 years ago by wirtzswoodworks

1
Vote

Vinyl has advantages and disadvantages just like any other product.

Your questions depend on brand, quality and installation procedures. A good quality vinyl properlly installed will last a long time and be fairly maintenance free.

Many vinyl manufacturers make a solid color form, so even if it is scratched or dented it will show the same color. All vinyl tends to fade and get a 'coating' on it over time that may pressure wash off.

Although you can get vinyl with wood grain and similar impressions, it rarely actually looks like wood. This is because the details for vinyl are different than those used for traditional wood or Hardi-Plank siding. So your door, window and corner details will have a definate vinyl look.

If you are residing an existing garage and changing to vinyl than your details around your doors and windows will be changed to accommodate the vinyl.

While you will not have to repaint vinyl siding, when it does fade or show age, it will not recycle like other vinyl products. It will go in the landfill. The cost of vinyl is cheaper initially, were actual siding needs to be repainted, but after the 2nd or 3rd painting wood or hardi-plank siding have a longer longevity, and thus and increased value. This only comes to play if you plan to be in the same building 10 to 15 years from now.

Where vinyl has drawbacks is with long smooth surfaces and sides that are exposed to direct sunlight/heat tend to show seams, warm and 'move' a lot. Traditional siding will hold long runs better and isn't so likely to become 'wavy'. Break up solid walls and long runs with vertical features or trim when possible.

Drive around your area and look at houses with vinyl; you'll see how it holds up. If you can ask the owners how long they've had it to guage if it will fit your needs. Every area has different results; but if you are looking for long term, there are other, possibly better options.

Good luck!

Source: http://www.herlonginc.com

Answered 7 years ago by Kenny Johnson

0
Votes

In our area it's going a bit out of Enough, in fact, that most of the suppliers have quite stocking it and only supply it through special order. It does tend to show the imperfections of shoddy framing much more prevalent. Like anything else if you maintain it the life of it will be greatly extended. My grandmother's house had it for close to thirty years before she passed and was still holdin gup well. It was on the coast so we had to pressure wash it twice a year but it weathered far better than any painted surface. You have to be careful when washing it though. Since the joints are not caulked, allowing expansion in the summer, you can easily push water behind it which can mildew. A proper installation should limit this risk but the risk is always there.

A good start to deciding what siding what best in your area is looking around at what other people are using and asking your local supplier. Don't ask what's trendy, ask what has stood the test of time and is still in wide use on new construction today.

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services