Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 Member Services 9660
2 LCD 4875
3 BayAreaAC 615
4 kstreett 240
5 the new window man 160
6 Guest_9020487 110
7 Guest_9190926 105
8 jccasper 100
9 Guest_9400529 70
10 Guest_9447448 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/1/2013

Is www.ecyclebest.com a reputable company

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


46 Answers

Voted Best Answer
5
Votes

They are a scam and don't fall for it like I did, which I regret! Now i'm out to warn others against sending your old devices aren't stolen from these guys too! They flood the web with what appears to be legitimate reviews and articles but they are all fake, part of their scheme. They'll seem to beat the competition, spam you till you mail in your device, route it through some fake Indiana distribution center to kill time, and then you'll get an email that says to contact them. If you ever try to call, you'll never get through to a live person because they intend to keep your device forever without giving you a dime. They also go to www.cashforiphones.com, www.cashforipads.com, www.cashforsmartphones.com, www.cashforlaptops.com and www.cashforberrys.com. There are real companies that take old devices but this one is an absolute SCAM!

Answered 1 year ago by kyw

0
Votes

I presume you have searched the list to see if reviews or ratings on them pop up ?

A good quick and dirty way to check out a company is to google their name with complaint added on, like this - ecyclebest complaints

If they have any significant number of complaints against them, the first page of results will be filled with them, and complaint and scam logging sites will have articles on them. In this case, the first page comes up apparently clean - a good sign. Proceed with your investigation from there with BBB rating, etc, but unless they are brand new, it is rare for complaints to not pop up using that technique.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

2
Votes

No, they are not. In California alone hte Better Business Bureau has ore than 300 complaints against them. They use their own domain and make up "fake" subsites so when you google the company, it display all these results were customers rave how goog they are but when you look at the URL - it's all their own domain.

They quoted me 175.00 in a 32 GB Samsung Galaxy SIII and 180.00 on a 32 GB Galaxy Note 10.1. That was already low ball. Both items were 6 months old. I sent both items in their original manufacturer boxes with all the accessories. Both items had been in protective sleeves from Day one. For both items I even sent the protective sleeves with them, for the note it was one that allows it to stand etc. I thought that was pretty nice of me.

Took them more than 1 week aver they received it to admit that they had gotten it. You try calling them - you'll never get through. A male announcer will tell you that there's heavy call volume and you are only left with the option to leave your number and someone will call you back. If you keep staying on the line, it disconnects you after 1 hour so you have no other option.

After 2 days they finally called and claimed that the items were not in prestine condition, had scratches and they supposedly did not receive them in the original boxes with accessories. They claimed they were in used condition with scratches and they offered 160.00 for both items.

I asked for both items back and told them that I am an attorney and have credible witness to attest in what conditions the items were and also of all the accessories and original boxes and that I also took photos of all before I shipped.

Then I was told they would "re-evaluate" and had to ask "the manager".

The next day they came back and quoted 220.00 for both items.


STAY AWAY FROM THIS COMPANY. THEY ARE A TOTAL FRAUD AND RIP YOU OFF!!

They will lure you with high bids but once they get your stuff, they will low-ball you and try to rip you off. Similar companies are not much better. When you ship the items, they come with the same scam and when you ask for the items back in the condition they were - all they will send back is your phone/notebook, in an envelope with bubble wrap. You won't get your original boxes or accessories back. They will tell you "we don't keep the accessories or boxes the customers send".


I think a TV station should to an investigative report on those scams. I notified my local TV station, I suggerst you do the same.

Answered 11 months ago by Schlumfina

4
Votes

Total fraud. Offered $163 PAID $25. Gallaxy s3 in good condition with 2 good batteries and both chargers. said they would call with final offer but nevr called or emailed with offer just sent $25 to paypal and won't respond. Phone has been disconnected. All fake positive reviews. All real reviews are negative.

Source: Jack of Arkansas

Answered 10 months ago by Jackboards

2
Votes

I sold ecyclebest my iphone 4s 16gb from sprint which they quoted me 123.00 for. Whenni recieved my check it was for 18.00. I then called customer service and they stated "the market dropped" eventhough you can go to their website and get the exact same quote for 123.00 today. They then said they would mail me another check for 40.00 because I was not happy. I decided to contact the better business Bureau and they resolved the issue by getting me another check for 65.00 which will total 123.00. They are a scam I will never use them again.or refer a friend with their bogus 10.00 gift card they send you. Stay away.

Answered 10 months ago by texasgirl85

1
Vote

Beware this company. They will rip you off. They promised me 100.00 for my iPhone and only gave me 10.00. When you try to contact them, you only get a recording.

Answered 10 months ago by aneasbitt

2
Votes

they are actually a huge scam!!! They quoted me 300 dollars. I got 46 dollar check. No one in customer service will answer you, they just keep you on hold for hours (litteraly) My phone was a brand new Samsung Galaxy Note 3. 800 dollar phone. Stear clear of them, they get you by giving you a high quote and then sending you what ever they think they want to. i will be filing a complaint and claim against this company.

Answered 9 months ago by tdufffee

1
Vote

RIPOFF! Pure bait & switch! I was quoted $357 for my ATT iphone 5s. This was a flawless condition device that was repacked in the original box! and sent to them. The email address was transposed and my payment was lost...imagine that! Two months later I finally after multiple messages get a real live person. He confirms the error and says payment will be sent to my paypal account. I confirmed the amount! Next day I see $55. Then I spend two days leaving unanswered messages. Finally I get Monty Hall who want to make a deal because he sees more value in this item! AND he says the market has fallen on this particular model. Crock of crap! He fianlly gets up to $225. But only after he states he cannot exceed $200. DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY! YOU WILL GET RIPPED OFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Answered 9 months ago by Hunter001

1
Vote

NO! IT IS NOT! I went by both your and cnet's stating this was a reputable company and am still fighting to get my phone back. They are a total scam and according to the Washoe County Sheriff's Dept in NV where they are located, there have been more than 230 fraud complaints about this company filed in the past month from all over the US. C-net has retracted their recommmendations. Enough said.

Answered 8 months ago by campcop1

0
Votes

COMPLETE RIPOFF!!!! I was quoted $180 for a very new, hardly used Win7 laptop. My sister only used it a few weeks and got $24!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And good luck getting a hold of them. On hold for hours.

Email you do get a response but you have to go through customer service which ends up being on hold again.

Very upset. Don't do!!! Trade it into Amazon or other trading places or sell on ebay.

This is very upsetting!!!!



Answered 8 months ago by Guest_95118003

0
Votes

Absolutely NOT. On 8/17/14, I mailed my Samsung S3 that was in fine working order, no

scratches along with a charger and case to them as promised. They had quoted me online

$133.00 trade-in. 4 or 5 days later I received a $20 check and a thank you letter. I have

been trying unsuccessfully to reach them by phone to explain where my other $113 is, and

have been put on hold after a recording where no one answers. I am very upset at this act

of fraud on the public, and will be contacting the attorney generals office (fraud division)

to see if they can help.

sincerely Jim Brown

407 682-5883

Answered 8 months ago by Guest_9479634

0
Votes

I used this company and will never use them again. No one should. My experience was awful. They will quote you a high price to get you to send them your electronics. Then they turn around and give you pennies on the dollar. Then you have to spend weeks to try and contact them and negotiate a better deal and you end up with a few more dollars. USE THEM AT YOUR ON RISK.

Source: own experience

Answered 8 months ago by matt305w

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Leah B. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call at 1.866.783.2980. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 8 months ago by Member Services

1
Vote

NOOOOO!!!!!!!! They are rip off artists. I sent them a phone that was 3 weeks old, I took it out of the box and put it straight into an otterbox case. It still had the protective film except for on the screen, and they try and tell me that the phone had heavy wear on it after less than 16hrs of use and sent me a check for 27 dollars after an initial quote of 173 dollars. Then they tell me that they can not send the phone back because I did not answer an email that didn't tell me the new price, just that my check had been shipped. I for one wil never use this company or any affiliates it may have and I strongly reccomend that no one else does either

Answered 7 months ago by dj226918

0
Votes

NO!!!!! Ecyclebest is a scam. They offered me $350 for 3 devices. When they got my stuff they offered $72 and refused to return my stuff. Also, they won't take email to request a return. You have to call a paid phone line and sit on hold. They never answer and charge you for waiting.


Avoid these guys at all costs. There are complaints, lawsuits, and federal fraud investigations pending against them.

Answered 6 months ago by Goldenhawk

0
Votes

A class action lawsuit is in the process. However, the more information we can gather the better. Please submit all of your information/situation to jld@kbklawyers.com


They (ecyclebest) depend on us just "letting it go" and not putting any kind of effort into making this right. At some point we need to take a stand and not let them bully us any further. Please contact jld@kbklawyers.com and submit all of your information and explain your experience with ecyclebest.

Source: Concerned in Arizona

Answered 6 months ago by ToddLatel

0
Votes

STAY AWAY FROM THIS COMPANY!!!!!! I made the same mistake as others and got scammed! I'm just pre warning the public don't get ripped off by this company. Please don't make the same mistake i did and lost $250 in the deal and they sold my iphone before we even agreed on a price! Please stay away from them!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Answered 5 months ago by Ricker

0
Votes

This company is a scam. They told me they would pay me $80 for my laptop. I was also told if I was unsatisfied in any way they would return it at no cost to me. Now they offered me $6. When I wrote back, both directly and through their website, as well as called multiple times, I cannot reach anyone. They have stolen my property and refuse to return it. I have filed a complaint with the BBB, as well as a theft report with their local police department. This company is stealing from people and giving false advertising - stay away!

Answered 5 months ago by bebe1cal

0
Votes

No they are not.They quoted me $213.00 for a New Samsumg Galxy S4 and sent me a email saying after the inspection that I was owed $34.00. I called and was on hold for 25 minutes nad finally spoke to a guy and told him I wanted my phone back and he said since it was processed already I would have to talk to Purchasing Dept and transferred me and I stayed on hold for 15 minutes and a recording came on and said I have reached the dept after business hours and to call back.It's was 12 in the afternoon.

Answered 5 months ago by Southerngirl78

0
Votes

Absolutely a scam. They quote you a high amount and then offer you little. You cannot get through to them to request your telephone back. They hide from you for the three days that you can refuse their offer. They are cheats and dishonest. Never do busainess with them.

Answered 5 months ago by thomasyork

0
Votes

Looks like a total scam. Sent in my Galaxy 3 a month ago and they responded it was on a lost or stolen list. Verizon said absolutely not! Their customer service line is always busy. There is no way to comunicate with them as they will not respond to emails. No way to even get the phone back.

Source: Dale C

Answered 4 months ago by DaleC

0
Votes

I IMPLORE you to AVOID this company and all of the other names this company goes by, ECycleBest, CashForLaptops, CashforIphones, and the list goes on. It is as others have responded... They give you an initial estimate and then, after they have your device, they offer a tiny fraction of that estimate. I sent them an iPad 3 wifi only 64gb in black that was in good working order, never had any issues and also the original charger and a camera accessory kit I had purchased separate at the Apple Store when I purchased the iPad. They gave me an estimate of $233 for the iPad and charger alone. A week after receiving the device from me they sent me an email saying they had "good news", they were going to pay $36 for my device. As you can imagine, I was not happy. I have told them I want my device and its accessories back as soon as possible. I had not read these reviews beforehand and now feel I was duped and swindled. Now I am writing this to hopefully help others, like you, from also being duped and swindled.

Answered 4 months ago by iPadcm

0
Votes

Warning! Warning!! Do not fall for what others are calling a bait n switch tactic that Ecyclebest practices with its customers which will leave you fuming and angry that you ever did business with this company. Here is a brief summary of my experience. The initial contact and procedure to get my Iphone 4s purchased by Ecyclebest was all professional on their website. Constant emails were then sent to me reminding and rushing me to ship my phone as soon as possible to them and time is of essence. Emails were so curtious and pursuasive again reminding me that cash is waiting to be payed out for my near perfect phone which was quoted online at $129. Wonder why they were so anxious? But once they got my phone that's where the profesionalism and courtisy ended and all went to hell. What followed later was a requote at $16 and if i wished to decline that offer I had 3 days to contact them by PHONE. Ha! first off you will have the hardest if not impossible time getting someone to answer your calls and if you do be ready to be met by a rude person who will quickly transfeer your call even if you try to stop them....Oh and here is another catch...YOU WILL NOT AND CAN NOT GET YOUR ELECTRONICS RETURNED. According to Ecyclebest the act of shipping your electronics to them constitutes the right for them to keep your items. So forget the other fine print that says items will be returned to you if you choose so within the time limit. All in all I felt violated and duped by this company and even giving them the story that at $16 I wish to give the phone to my father instead who is ill and in a health care facility so an Iphone even if a 4s would keep him entertained and a means to keep in touch with me....guess what? Went over Ecyclebest heads and didn't matter.

Source: personal experience

Answered 4 months ago by bobafishing

0
Votes

No, I would never use them again. On the website, I answered the questions accurately, stating that the motherboard was not working and it did not power on. They offered me $72. They actually paid me $14. I tried to decline it (since I have used other services for the same type of non-working laptop and was paid exactly what they promised to pay). They did not allow me to get my laptop back.


There are some great services out there, but this is not one of them. Fraud alert!

Answered 3 months ago by rrapkins

0
Votes

Run! Don't use them! ecyclebest is NOT a reputable company! Quoted $133 gave me $21 for my Samsung S3.

I contacted them and they said they would respond in 48 hours which they did not. I then called them (since they hadn't contacted me) and they said the 3 days period to resolve had expired. They were not customer friendly and my experience with Gazelle was much better.

Answered 3 months ago by moodytx

0
Votes

DON’T DO IT! cashforiphones.com – ecyclebest.com – cashforlaptops.com - I was trying to give them the benefit of the doubt from all of their bad reviews. I even called in before to make sure they would give what they offered and was told that if I described it properly that they would for sure, $203 for the iPhone 5 32GB and $171 for the iPhone 4S 32GB. Low and behold after lots of automated phone calls and automated emails telling me time was running out to get the phones sent in (as they were on their way) I got an email offering me $9 for a full functional and looking like new iPhone 5 and $8 for a full functional and looking like new iPhone 4S. An email arrived on Thursday evening saying that I had 3 days to deny the offer but I had to call in. I promptly called in the next morning and after long waits on hold and transfers I finally got to someone. And guess what – she said that it had already been processed and the $10 and $8 would automatically be paid through PayPal. I called her bluff and said I wanted the phones back and after much arguing back and forth she agreed to start that process. After that I continued to get automated emails/phone messages that I still have time to accept the $8 & $10 for my phones. I had called to see if my phones had been shipped back but they keep telling me that it is in the process. Four days later still phones or confirmation that they have been sent back. I have called in (with a message that they are having high call volumes) and finally got to someone and asked to speak to a supervisor. Guess what, on hold for a long time to tell me that a supervisor was not available, and that one could not call me back. She said if I had a complaint to go to their website to file it. Well I’m not going to file a complaint with them I’m going to go other avenues as they don’t care.

I would be embarrassed to work for such a company and don’t understand how someone like this can stay in business. I don’t know why I would even waste my time to point this out on such an unprofessional company that to me are scammers. . But, if it saves someone else from being scammed then I am happy for taking the time to write this. I have used gazelle in the past and have been paid what was quoted in a professional and courtesy way.

Other Domain names used - mobile.cashforlaptops.com ecyclebest.info ecyclebestreviews.com truthaboutecyclebest.com ecyclewireless.com iloveecyclebest.com brokeniphonedepot.com ecyclebest.net ecyclebestcares.com mobile.cashforiphones.com mobile.cashforapples.com cashforsmartphones.com cash4laptops.com cashforiphones.com cashforipads.com iphones.cashforiphones.com cashforberrys.com mobile.ecyclebest.com m.ecyclebest.com mobile.cashforsmartphones.com cashforapples.com cashfortabletpcs.com sellaniphone.com selloldipad.com mobile.cashforberrys.com

Answered 3 months ago by skiddut

0
Votes

ABSOLUTELY NOT!!!THEY ARE TELLING ME ONE THING,MY EX-PHONE COMPANY-ANOTHER.MY PHONE IS IN MINT CONDITION,AND THEY ARE SAYING THERE IS NO VALUE TO IT,BECAUSE MY ESN # IS BAD!TOTALL BS!THEY ARE JUST TRYING TO KEEP IT BECAUSE OF THE IMMACULATE CONDITION THAT MY PHONE IS IN!NOW I HAVE TO GO THROUGH THEIR PURCHASING DEPT TO TRY TO GET MY PHONE BACK

Answered 3 months ago by katsiarynacr

0
Votes

Not at all. they offer 10% or less of the quote originally given and give you some reason why the phone is not any good. Then you have to call to reject the quote and they leave you on hold for ten minutes before it hangs up.

Answered 2 months ago by Hfravel

0
Votes

No!!!!!! They ripped me off. I sent a 600.00 Android S5 that was supposed to be paid$ 368.00, received email that they are sending $58.00. I'm unable to get them to answer the phone.


Source: Ecyclebest.com

Answered 2 months ago by lisabrush

0
Votes

Ecyclebest is a total rip-off. I have no idea how this company still exists. They are liars and false advertisers. Everything said in these comments happened to me too. The quoted offer for my phone was over $200. They spammed my inbox until I mailed it, sent in a FLAWLESS iPhone 5 32gb, unlocked. When they received the device, they offered me $37. I immediately emailed and called saying NO GO, and I want the phone back and was tanreferred until the phone line automatically disconnected me. Then for days either I couldn't get someone on the phone, I would be trasferred to no mans land or the phone line would just hang up automatically. So conveniently they let the 3 days to refuse the offer slip by and were unreachable. And $37 showed up in my PayPal account. By the time I got someone on the phone again they said the 30 days had passed since submitting the phone and they could "no longer access" the records of my order...however they have detailed noted of everytime I called or emailed. Total crap. Do not use them: http://www.ecyclebest.com

Answered 2 months ago by CM

0
Votes

I'm still dealing with them , they are a total rip off offered 200.00 for an 11 month old mint condition s4 phone then payed 29.00 they are such a scam it is not funny tell everyone you now about them , this morning after 5 days of trying to get ahold of them on the phone i got thru and they said I didn't call in time I have filled out an FTC compaint and also going to Nev. state atty..

Answered 2 months ago by gc04ws

0
Votes

I got suckered quoted 225 for iPhone 5s mint email said we owe you 45$ call 10 times on hold the system only allows you to be on hold for ten minuets then cuts you off Then you have to call back to wait ten more minuets to repeat it over and over Finally got through for them to tell me my phone was already processed and can't return the phone because it was past the three day response I only got the email the day befor so I responded the next day and it was to late. So the lady I spoke to said she didn't agree on the 45$ quote and she could offer me 125 now! How the hell dose that work SMH!!!,!, so they would not send my phone back and I had to accept the final offer let's see if I actually get the check!!!! fML

Answered 2 months ago by Ehemako

0
Votes

I purchased the iPhone 6 for my daughter in December for Christmas and her birthday was in January and she decided she wanted the iPhone 6Plus for her birthday... So I decided to sell he iPhone 6 to IPhone for cash after researching and reading nothing but good reviews about them... But they changed their name so you don't see the real reviews until after you've been scammed... The amount quoted was $523 for my device... Once they got my device they said it appraised for $88... I declined the offer and requested my device back... They said I would have to speak with someone in purchasing to get it back... I called several times a day and each time, they left me on hold for 8-10 minutes, then I would get a recording that said to call back after 1pm due to high call volume and the call would automatically hang up. They did this every time I called even when I called back after 1pm. No one returned my email like they said they would... I finally reached someone in purchasing today that told me they had already gotten rid of my device because I was not able to reach anyone in purchasing after 3 days, even though I called and left email, which they could clearly see, but because no one picked up the phone I had to accept the $88 or nothing. They said there was nothing else they could, I asked to speak to a supervisor the lady Melanie said she was the supervisor and there was no one higher in the department I could speak with. If they can clearly see where I called numerous time and sent emails declining their offer and requesting my device back, how are they able to still sell it and give me what they want to give me wether I agree or not...If you have been wronged by this company or know someone that has, I have set up a way for it to be reported publicly and/or privately. And together we should be able to take further legal action. You can email me, so I can get contact and other information needed to legally pursue, also I will keep you informed of in every step of the process. Thank You,John Doest Email me at: fraudandscamwarning@gmail.com
Also, you can share your story publicly on the Facebook, look us up by the same email address.

Other Domain names used - mobile.cashforlaptops.com ecyclebest.info ecyclebestreviews.com truthaboutecyclebest.com ecyclewireless.com iloveecyclebest.com brokeniphonedepot.com ecyclebest.net ecyclebestcares.com mobile.cashforiphones.com mobile.cashforapples.com cashforsmartphones.com cash4laptops.com cashforiphones.com cashforipads.com iphones.cashforiphones.com cashforberrys.com mobile.ecyclebest.com m.ecyclebest.com mobile.cashforsmartphones.com cashforapples.com cashfortabletpcs.com sellaniphone.com selloldipad.com mobile.cashforberrys.com

Source: Another scammed customer

Answered 2 months ago by johndoest

0
Votes

I will add my two cents because I have seen other reviews where the customer gave up and took their offer (in my case the website quote was $233 and they offered me $37 for an iPad 3. This is a "bait and switch" operation - but you CAN insist that they send your device back. I was on the phone for at least 30 minutes with the "Purchasing Department." At first she insisted that they couldn't pay me more the $37 then she upped the offer to $115 (on the basis of her "review of competitor websites." I told her that if she wasn't authorized to give me what I wanted - to please connect me to someone in the company who had the authority to do so. So then she stated there was no such person. In the entire company, I asked, there is no such person? So then she put me on hold and came back and told me that in one minute I would receive an e-mail telling me that my device was on the way back to me. It's obviously a "form" e-mail - so clearly I'm not the first person who has gotten their device back.

Answered 2 months ago by RidgelyCA

0
Votes

No total fraud.... Promised my wife $92.00 she requested a check and they gave her $18.00 via paypal.. Totally Totally misrepresented .... No explanation no nothing no way to contact them...

Answered 1 month ago by rousegre

0
Votes

I am sorry that I have to give any stars at all. Please run away from this organization. I sent them an immaculate iPhone 4S with the promise of around $160.00. Finally the send me a check for $13.00, which I never cashed. After that insult, I tried to get them to return my phone, but all I could get was an answering machine. So they played the game that I couldn't get my phone back until I talked to someone there. I never did get an opportunity to talk to anyone. Please stay away from these people.

Answered 1 month ago by leewal

0
Votes

Horrible company, huge scam. They offer you a decent amount of money for your device and after you send it in, they send you an email saying that after evaluating your device the will pay you not even 20% of the original offered amount.

Worst thing is , they havent even paid me that small amount. Spent hours on the phone, but its impossible to get in touch with anyone.

Its just a scam, dont trust this company

Answered 1 month ago by samorosino

0
Votes

Bait and switch bids - DO NOT Fall for it!


Beware - rip off artists at work!



Answered 1 month ago by Hunter001

0
Votes

Personal experience they are a scam check the BBB and Nav. I had to get the BBB and the state atty. involved they are a big rip off and still in business taking advantage of consumers like us every day

Answered 1 month ago by gc04ws

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Chris F. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

It appears that ecyclebest is listed with us. We'll be happy to help find some other top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 1 month ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I sold my phone to Ecycle best months ago and after receiving text alerts and emails about turning off "find my Iphone" I did, and then when I tried to contact them I would stay on hold for hours at time until I had to hang up to go to work. I never received any money, or the return of my phone, but I did however receive this email saying that they sold my phone to someone who now has all of my banking, facebook, and email. I tried to call today, and miraculously someone answered only to tell me that I am at a loss and that they cannot help me at this point. I am out a phone that was estimated at over $100 but somehow never got it. They claim to have no boss or supervisor which is probably how my information was released from this terrible, decitful, nasty company.

Source: Personal Experience

Answered 1 month ago by ac0142949

0
Votes

I am an electronic engineer and I know all the standard prices of electronic gadgets. I had four iphones and I needed the money desperately so I searched on the internet and found this company by the name ecycle best, I was inspired by the details mentioned on the website and that was quite simple instructions about how to do the free-shipping of your electronic product in a box and then you will be paid through check or paypal. I did as they instructed on the website.After they got my products, they told me that these are not in as much condition as we were told or considered they would be. I told them that I sent you the pictures of my products earlier before I was sending you actually, so how you can say that and reduce its price but there was no advantage of yelling at them.finally we agreed on the bargained price after many talks with their customer services. Now after 3 weeks , I am getting my check of $420 dollars of my four iphones.I am little bit satisfied.

Answered 1 month ago by benhebin

0
Votes

eCycle Best has very bad customer services and I had a very bad experience with this company. Initially, I estimated for my sony laptop and it was $300 but when I shipped my laptop to eCycle Best , they called me back and told me that my laptop is worth $200. I got very xxxx and I said I want my laptop back. Then they told me that you will be charged $100 for my special return back shipment. I was feeling terribly aggressive and I said that send me $200 urgent and I cannot afford now more $100 for the shipment. And thanks God, I got my $200. From now onwards, I will not sell anything to this company as they I am not happy with their complex and slow services.

Answered 1 month ago by benhebin

0
Votes

We are five best friends and we together sold our laptops to this cheap company ecycle best. We did not expect that we will be suffered. Ecyle best website is very impressive but do not believe on this website and especially on the estimation prices as they reduce the prices up-to 5-10%. I think a very few staff members working for this company or may be 5-10 people. they do not reply and respond about the boxes received or not.we all friends were so worried and regretful that we have done a mistake by sending laptops to this company. At-last, fortunately on of our family relatives knew one member of their management. He directly contacted them to release the payment.After this rapid roller coaster experience with our emotions, we finally received the money in our paypal accounts. Do not contact this company ever.

Answered 1 month ago by robbiejason

0
Votes

Me and my brother had two laptops of Dell and two Samsung Smartphones. We were going for a trip and we needed some extra cash for that so, both of us decided to sell these laptops and smartphones without the permission of our parents.We looked through the web and searched for the authentic second hand buyers where we found this company ecycle best. We estimated the cost of our gadgets and it came-up pretty good amount of $800. We both were in the 10th Cloud and immediately we contacted the customer services department. A lady answered and guided us about all the details and then immediately we sent our phones and laptops to eCycle Best through free shipping box. As soon as they out items , suddenly they called back and told us that these items are in pathetic condition and you can only get $330 for all these four products.Our minds just got up-set with full of aggression. I suggested my brother we better take the amount of money as if some more mishap comes up and if they got stuck and did gives us any money as we are all minors. So mother and father will be angry upon us. Eventually, they transferred the amount to my paypal , we just rewarded with half amount of the actual price. I suggest that no one should contact this company as they reduce the estimated price to half after getting items.

Answered 1 month ago by jaroslawmichelson

0
Votes

When I checked Ecycle web site on 4/12/2015 I was quoted $241.00 and agree to send my phone to Ecycle.

Today 04/29/2015 16:50 CST I got an E-mail from Ecycle informing me my phone value was $31.00. Immediately I checked Ecycle web site and was quoted $228.00 for my phone.

I responded to the E-mail quote from Ecycle to have my phone returned to me. Not possible.

“Thank you for your email. I understand you would like to have your device returned. All returns must be requested over the phone with our purchasing department not through emails. Please contact our Purchasing department at 888-821-1143. Mon-Fri 6am-4PM”

After waiting on hold for 28 minutes for the purchasing department Melanie informs me after reviewing my account my phone had scratches on the battery cover and on the phones frame. From the day I bought the phone it was put into a “LifeProof Waterproof and Shockproof case”. When I asked Melanie how it was possible the fame could get scratched Melanie gave me the hard sell that I would not get a better deal on my phone. I requested to speak with a manager and Melanie spoke over me and said my phone would be mailed back to me and hung up.

I called Ecycle back and spoke with Denise. I asked to speak with a manager. Denise asked me for my account number. I advised Denise I did not have an account number. Denise informed me she was unable to connect me to a manager without an account number.

Answered 28 days ago by pickpart2

0
Votes

This was the worst idea I've ever had. I shouldn't have sent my IPhone 5 there. When giving the info on phone quality before sending it I explained everything and they quoted me $111. Well got an email saying they will only give me $7. I emailed back within 30 seconds saying I want my phone back. The never responded. I called them a few days later and they said they already sent my phone in and will only give me $7. Basically told me I'm xxxx and they didn't give a xxxx !. xxxx this place. xxxx the employees. DO NOT SELL YOUR ITEMS HERE!!!!!

Answered 1 day ago by unicorn12




Related Questions