Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/18/2014

Looking at different contractors. I see a few have the Angies list gold emblem .What is this

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Kyle K from Member Care. Thanks for your question. I'm happy to help!

The Super Service Award is the highest honor given to companies by Angie's List. The exclusive recognition is given annually to service companies who have achieved and maintained a superior service rating from our members throughout the past year. There is no fee to accept the award, and members look for Super Service Award winners when making a hiring decision because only about 5% of companies on Angie’s List meet the strict eligibility requirements. Being eligible is an excellent achievement!

I hope this information help! Please let me know if I can assist further. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

2
Votes

The rep for Angies list is not being completly truthfull. A company can still be a "Super Service Award Winner" and not be forced to pay Angies List for advertising. However, if a company wants to be listed as "Angies List Gold" the business is forced to pay Angies List for advertising. Seems pretty wrong to me to be forced to pay to receive an award. If a company is earning great reviews- that should be enough.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9400529

2
Votes

I, too, had the same question. I don't see a correlation to service quality to being an Angie's List Gold. I read reviews of a handyman service with Fs and Ds that also has the Angie's List Gold emblem. So, my reaction is to pay no attention to the Angie's List Gold emblem at all. I tend to agree with Guest_9400529 posted answer that it's service providers who pay to advertise on Angie's List as "Gold" members.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9761311