Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2955
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/24/2013

MY TOILET HAS HEAVY SMELL OF URINE YET IS CLEAN. WHAAT CAN I DO?

IT HAS BEEN CLEANED YET THE ODOR PERSISTS? WHAT TO DO?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


9 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

I have boys in my house - and their urine seems to have a mind of its own sometimes. So, once a week, I do a heavy cleaning in and around my toilet. They even splash on the vanity!!! Using a bleach based cleaner on the floor and anything that's close to the toilet even the wall behind the toilet took care of that problem for me :)

Answered 4 years ago by nikig

1
Vote

If you are sure it has been cleaned AND disinfected over the entire inside AND outside as well as the seat, as well as the surrounding floor area, then you might have a leaking wax seal, which sits under the toilet and seals between the toilet and the drain. I would doubt this is the case, because the urikne get pretty diluted in flushing, so would not likely leave a urine smell if leaking out under the toilet base.

Replacing the wax seal requires disconnecting and pulling the toilet off, fixing any drain flange problem, putting on a new wax seal, and reseating the toilet. It is something you can do yourself if you are a handyman, but if you are not pretty confident in your abilities maybe pay a plumber $100-150 or so to do it.

Be prepared, however, for the possiblity that if it has been leaking for long, then the subfloor and joists might have rot, involving a MUCH more significant repair job.

I presume here you are a homeowner - if you are a renter, this type of repair would usually be the landlords responsibility.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I agree with both of the previous answers and will offer my insight as well.


I never had this problem until I had my boys. As they start to grow up the problem will appear and as they get older the problem tends to get better over all. The young ones always seem to be missing the target. It is important that you use a bleach based cleaner in the bathroom and thoroughly clean the entire area around the toilet regularly when cleaning up after boys. Not just the toilet, but the walls, and the side of your cabinets, and especially around the base of the toilet. Regular cleaning with a bleach based cleaner will clean the mess up, get rid of the bacteria and eliminate the smell.


I can also attest to the "wax ring" theory as well. In our old home my husband replaced a toilet and when he installed it, the wax ring was not installed properly. The seal between the bottom of the toilet and the wax ring should be snug and when properly installed will prevent leakage of gas and liquid. An improperly installed toilet will have leakage and may have a sewer gas odor as well as a urine smell.


I would suggest a thorough cleaning - then wait a couple of hours... if you still smell the smell after the bleach clean... I'd investigate the wax ring seal. Good Luck.

Source: Experience.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_94313621

0
Votes

I had a cracked flange underneath the toilet. Those two side screws with covers were tightened too much and it cracked the underneath -so we've been smelling raw sewage from the pipe for about a year or so thinking I just couldn't get the bathroom clean enough. Bleach everything used on my hand and knees. A plumber charged me $125 - an overlay metal flange was placed then a nice new wax ring -smell instantly gone. If your handy the metal part was $11 and wax ring about $6 - good luck and get to the bottom of it sooner than later - it's quite toxic.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_99986252

0
Votes

So glad your problem has been solved, but I am sorry we were not able to lead you to the solution quicker - I think the "urine smell" caused some of us who responded to go astray as to the cause, because "sewer gas smell" as the syptom would have led to this conclusion very quickly. Sorry about that - good example of how different people interpret different phrasing or word different way.

Hopefully while the plumber was replacing the flange and seal he looked to make sure there was no significant water damage under or in the floor ?

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

My wife had a simple solution as my boys were growing up. All of the men in the house (me included) did not stand we sat. Their visiting friends sat or they did not visit any more. It is surprising how much the men of the house begin to like the cleanliness. Unfortunately, it doesn't require one of Angie's reccomended service providers. The problem is usually hygiene not service.






Answered 1 year ago by newcars55

-1
Votes

Need to have caulk around the bottom of your toilet! When I had new toilet installed, I asked the plumbers to caulk real well all around the bottom of the toilet, where it meets the floor. Has made all sneaky, unfound odors completely disappear. Plus, the Caulk will keep any moisture from getting under the toilet, and possibly causing damage to the plywood underneath the floor, right at the toilet seal. Win-win.

Answered 1 year ago by KarenW

0
Votes

Wipe area with Rubbing alcohol on a clean rag after disinfecting.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9600913

0
Votes

Another commentator had the toilet caulk around the base to seal it. That is wrong!!!! When you do this, and the wax ring gets old and starts to leak, you will not know it. Time will go by and eventually you will end up with a rotten sub floor and perhaps a soggy ceiling below. Talk about big bucks to get a carpenter in to fix the sub and depending what type of floor you got, a tile guy to redo your floor. No matching tile? Big bucks again, to rip the rest out and do the whole bathroom with new tile.

Answered 1 year ago by slconfidential

0
Votes

On the comment by slconfidential - while some jurisdictions require by code that the toilet be caulked all the way around, the "old-school" solution to this is to leave an uncaulked gap about 1 inch wide at the rear of the toilet base where floor cleaning is not likely to get water in under the toilet, so if there is any substantial amount of liquid under there it can escape and be noticed.


One other thing not mentioned before - about splashing - and this occurs when the toilet is flushed also, as a fine mist pr spray commonly rises in the bowl and wets things - complete cleaning under the rim and on the bottom of the seat is also necessary, regardless of who is using the toilet.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD