Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/11/2011

Moving furniture to install flooring

It sounds like you have to perhaps get a pod to store the furniture and move into a motel for a few days!? Right?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

I'm not entirely sure what article this was in regard to, but as far as floor work goes, I've always been a fan of cramming as much furniture into adjacent rooms as I can and spending plenty of time outside until the project is complete.

Answered 7 years ago by Angie's List

0
Votes

Agreed, no need to move your entire home and family to have new flooring installed.

Find a neutral space and/or rooms that you can move everything into while flooring goes down, then transfer to the finished rooms until the job is completed.

Answered 6 years ago by HMDhome

1
Vote

We have helped out customers many times in this same situation. As long as you have a place in the house to move furniture to, save yourself the money and hassle. The movers can put down professional moving pads to protect the floor space in another part of the house, or simply use the garage? Then have them move everything back.


Congrats on the new flooring and try not to stress too much!! All the best.


Bryan Bloom, President Priority Moving, Inc.

San Diego Movers

Source: http://www.prioritymoving.com

Answered 5 years ago by PriorityMoving