Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/4/2017

My cast iron sewer drain pipes were rusted on the inside and causing a soft plug of the toilet paper.

So I had a drain company chain clean the pipes. Their solution to keep this rusting from returning is to put an epoxy lining which is real expensive. I there a paint that can be poured down the pipe that would coat the interior to reduce the rusting?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Robin in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find a provider who can give you more information on rusty pipes, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call at (888) 944-5478. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Depending on how corroded the pipe is (which takes running a camera after the cleaning), interior scraping or replacement are common solutions. If jsut normal scaling in the pipe (not heavily pitted or eroded out at the bottom) then a cable router with full-diameter scraper can commonly knock down the scaling enough to pretty much eliminate the paper clogging thing for a number of years.


Of course, with any repair solution compare repair with replacement costs - commonly a repair like the resin lining you were quoted costs near as much or even more than total pipe replacement which gives you brand new pipes with no reduction in inside diameter like the epoxy lining systems do.


As for the DIY thing - no - not only would the pipe have to be totally cleaned and wire brushed and thoroughly dry for any such system to work, but just pouring a liquid down the drain would only line the very bottom o fthe pipe at best.


Whatever you do be sure to get several bids from Plumbers and/or specialty sewer line companies - there have been a few previous questions here about quotes from franchjise "national firms" for unbelievable amounts which would normally have covered total serer/drain line replacement at a small fraction of the quote for an epoxy lining job.


If you do go for the relining job (realizing it reduces inside diameter so makes clogging more likely), be sure it is fully sealed at any junctions (including at outside cleanout) not just lined and then wormed out at the junction (which leaves rough edges that catch solids) and that the cost includes an after-the-fact camera run so you can see it is actually fully circular - these jobs, especially by sewer as opposed to by professional pipe lining companies, commonly have a lot of wrinkles and bulges - I have even seen several where the as -installed "lining" drooped down and mostly clogged the pipe from above. And note this is anot a "good as new" repair - it has a limited effective life that is substantially less than new piping, so consider if you are getting your money's worth. On most residential jobs, new pipe (either trenched in or if poor access from the top, using pipe-bursting or horizontal drilling to install a new line, is cheaper and more effective, in my opinion. Industrial (utility and chemical plant and such) jobs - can be a totally diffferent story.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Answered 1 year ago by LCD