Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2945
2 Member Services 310
3 kstreett 240
4 Guest_9020487 110
5 Guest_9190926 105
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 baummmnyc 90
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/4/2012

My rainbird rotary sprinkler sticks, it stops turning, what do I do?

While the rotor sprinklers are running, a few while stop and spray in one position. How do I fix this problem?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

First you need to know which type you have. http://www.rainbird.com/landscape/products/sprayBodies/1800SAM_PRS.htm
This site will show pictures of the type of sprinkler you have. If you had the system installed this summer, I would call the installer. The adjustment should be free. For me, the easiest fix is to unscrew the head. Be very sure that no dirt gets into the pipe. Take the head to the hardware store and just replace it. The heads are inexpensive. Also be sure that dirt does not sit on the sprinkler head after watering. The 2 web sites should answer all of your questions.

Source: http://www.rainbird.com/documents/diy/​IrrigationTroubleshooting...

Answered 4 years ago by gardengal7

1
Vote

In our experience, once a rotor stops turning it is a goodindication that it has reached its lifespan. Trying to fix it is usually notworth it as the problem is likely to reoccur. These days, rotors are fairly inexpensive. As a landscape irrigator, wejust replace them, as it is more cost effective to do so. Please note that if your rotor is less than 1year old, it will be covered under the manufacturer’s warranty. As aninstaller, we provide a full 3-year warranty that covers parts and labor. Whattype of warranty did your installer provide?

For your reference, we use Hunter PGJ rotors for theirlongevity.

http://www.hunterindustries.com/product/rotors/pgj

Good luck!

Houston Pro Services

TX Licensed Irrigator

Source: http://www.houstonproservices.com/spr...

Answered 4 years ago by HoustonProServices

0
Votes

Nobody can answer this question

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_94046871