Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/25/2017

My toilet fills after flush instead of going down the drain; no overflow, but slow drain to below normal.

Thhis first happened about 2 and half weeks ago. One plunge fix the problem. Tonight, even repeated plunging does not fix it.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

You have a partial blockage - here are some previous similar questions with answers which should help understnd what is happening and possible types of vendors to solve it: (Plumbers ands Sewer and Drain Cleaning companies)


http://answers.angieslist.com/my-toil...


http://answers.angieslist.com/My-toil...


http://answers.angieslist.com/My-sons...


http://answers.angieslist.com/how-fix...


http://answers.angieslist.com/when-fl...


http://answers.angieslist.com/When-fl...


http://answers.angieslist.com/Our-plu...

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you LCD! I did not see your answer until this morning but had already lined up someone to come this morning. Then, this morning, my 10 year old granddaughter admitted that she might have accidently let a mouthwash sized paper cup go down. Took just one try with the appropriate snake.


Your answer reassured me, though, that it probably just needed to be snaked even before hearing from my granddaughter.


Thanks again!

Answered 1 year ago by Geekstyle

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Erick in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated plumbers that can fix your toilet, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services