Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/27/2011

Need Help with Design to cover AC unit on roof

I just added an air conditioning unit to my flat roof. Since there is no attic space, all the duct work is exposed and looks unsightly to some neighbors. I need to cover it in some way but I don't know how or the type of company who would do it. Any suggestions? Thank you.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

Hey,

Are you still facing the problem?

If yes, do the following:

1) Either ask the same AC-unit fixing guys a suggestion

2) Have that covered with some plastic cloth temporarily (until you have a permanent solution)

3) It is no company that does, Have some carpenter/ hardware guy come and get a permanent cover that looks neat and also prevents you AC unit from climatic conditions.

Let me know if this works out!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------

Thames Wilson - My skills are Knowledge Based Management [:D]

Answered 7 years ago by Thames121

1
Vote

I wouldn't go covering anything unless I knew what I was covering. We've talked about this before and I'll say again that if you are really, really concerned about this than erect a privacy fence around it.

Answered 7 years ago by harry

0
Votes

This is a residence? Is there a roof penetration for each branchline duct? Maybe a four foot privacy fence around it but I don't know how one would secure it.

Answered 7 years ago by harry

0
Votes

Thanks for replying. Yes, this is a two-story residence. Roof penetration would be concern.

Answered 7 years ago by Cherise

0
Votes

It won't be as unsightly on a two-story building. I hope your contractor installed insulation on the exposed ductwork.

Answered 7 years ago by harry

0
Votes

I live in a hilly area so the neighbors can see over my roof.Also, didn't have a contractor. Air conditioning company installed the unit. What problems can come from not having insulation around the unit?

Answered 7 years ago by Cherise

0
Votes

Is this unit cooling only or perhaps a heat pump? If you have ductwork to and from the unit then I imagine the cooling coil (evaporator) is located within the rooftop unit and if it is uninsulated (the unit itself and the ductwork) it will be absorbing heat from the ambient air and effectively killing your cooling for the interior space.

Answered 7 years ago by harry

0
Votes

Looking back at your location I'm thinking you have evaporative cooling rather than the direct expansion cooling I was thinking of. Still, I think the duct should be insulated.

Answered 7 years ago by harry