Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/13/2016

Need to change indoor second story light bulb

Some bulbs are above stairs

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi Cristine,

This is Robin in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated providers to assist in changing some trickly light bulbs, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

They make ladders that front and rear sections adjut in height separately. Works well on stairs.

Check here.


https://www.littlegiantladder.com/

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 2 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Here are a couple of prior responses on that -


http://answers.angieslist.com/Who-cha...


http://answers.angieslist.com/What-ty...


Or if the type that a bulb changer with extension handle can grab and is in a fixture that will not spin around, get one at box store or Amazon or such.


Personally, I have found none except in mansion or auditorium sized rooms I could not do with an extension ladder of appropriate length leaning against one wall or another to let me reach out to change the bulb.


Hints:


1) when using extension ladder, but socks on the top end to avoid scraping the wall finish


2) if multiple bulbs in one location change them all at once to minimize number of service calls for this - then use up the rest of those removed but functional bulb's lives in fixtures you can reach.


3) use long-life bulbs - long life rating, and if normal incandescent type use rough-service bulbs, they last FAR longer even in normal service.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD