Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2905
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/17/2013

PLEASE READ: Frequently Asked Questions at Angie's List Answers

Hello, this is Kiel from Angie’s List. Thanks so much for checking out Angie’s List Answers! Our goal with this section of our website is to provide a forum for dialogue between consumers and service experts about anything from the cost of a remodeling project to ideas for the best kind of paint to use in your master bedroom.


If you’re looking for answers or information regarding your membership, deals you purchased, or lists of service providers, we’d love to nudge you in the right direction. Below are a few common topics and where you can find helpful information to answer your questions.


As always, to find a list of the best providers in your area, log in at www.angieslist.com and use the search feature to find what you’re looking for!


What is the cost to join?


How do I purchase/cancel a Big Deal?


How do I add an additional city to my membership?


How do I transfer my membership to another city?


Do I have to join to submit a review?


Also, you can search any question you might have regarding our services here.


Remember, you can contact our call center any time with questions regarding your membership or any trouble you’re having with our website by calling 1-888-944-5478.


Call center hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET


Also, please be courteous and respectful when addressing others and avoid spamming or over-promotion of your company or brand. The forum is moderated and any posts violating these rules will be removed promptly.


Thanks so much for checking out Angie’s List Answers!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
31
Votes

Kiel / Customer Service:

This is just the sort of thing that needs to appear on Ask Your Question home page - so many o the "Questions" (about 1/4-1/3, I would say) deal with membership issues like location change, adding a city, cancelling membership, how to submit a review, etc. rather than actual questions about problems with home or whatever. If you can get those membership type issues trapped before getting to Questions, I think it would clean up the site a lot.

I think the Questions page also needs 2 more things, at least for users who have not used it before:

1) point out answers come contributors/members, not a database, so answers will typically take from 15 minutes to as much as a couple of days. You need to clarify this is not like Wikipedia, etc where you get an immediate response to your question.

2) you need to somehow encourage contributors to respond to questions even if they have already been answered once - most questioners would benefit from multiple opinion or answers, but commonly only get one. Perhaps a change to a hierarchial blog format would help, where ALL questions on the same issue go into a common blog, instead of individual questions for every entry.

Appreciate your efforts at Customer Service.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Thanks!

Answered 3 years ago by Danielle

1
Vote

I'm finding that the report you're asking me to give about Salt Lake City Window Washers just doesn't fit the pre-devised questions. But here is my report:They obviously were swamped with business so it took awhile before I got my windows washed. Then when they did get here I was gone to a funeral and they only did 1 unit of a 4 unit apartment building. Then when they did come back to finish they told me my water was too hard and they would have to charge me $50 extra for the super cleaner.

While I was trying to find this email box I came across some frequently asked questions that I did want to see the answers to but when I clicked on them it simply highlighted the little box on the left, but didn't show me the answer.

I don't know what the question is that this email box is for, but this is my answer because I couldn't find any more appropriate place to contact you to give my report.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_99581451

0
Votes

I'm finding that the report you're asking me to give about Salt Lake City Window Washers just doesn't fit the pre-devised questions. But here is my report:They obviously were swamped with business so it took awhile before I got my windows washed. Then when they did get here I was gone to a funeral and they only did 1 unit of a 4 unit apartment building. Then when they did come back to finish they told me my water was too hard and they would have to charge me $50 extra for the super cleaner. I can't imagine what kind of cleaning chemical would cost that much and it didn't require any extra man hours to dump some chemical into the solution.

While I was trying to find this email box I came across some frequently asked questions that I did want to see the answers to but when I clicked on them it simply highlighted the little box on the left, but didn't show me the answer.

I don't know what the question is that this email box is for, but this is my answer because I couldn't find any more appropriate place to contact you to give my report.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_99581451

0
Votes

Hi, this is Garrett K., community moderator. Sorry you're having issues with the report on this provider! Member Services would be happy to help with this situation. You can reach them at 1-888-944-5478. Thanks!

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Unless it exists already, being able to search questions and answers would really help this website. Right now I don't see a way to locate questions and answers that are already asked and answered. Most help forums allow that, since its pretty obvious users ask the same questions over and over.
You might get less duplicated subjects, your staff would be freed up, and users would be happier.
Does this exist? Or is there a better way to find a service for which you have no category or apparent listing?

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9074049