Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2560
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/21/2014

Preparing to sell, what should we spend on new carpeting.

We bought our house in 2007, so we will likely only break even if we are lucky. We are going to put new carpeting in, but we do not want to spend too much. Is commercial grade okay? That was in the house when we bought it, we replaced it and now we want to put new in to attract buyers. We will be putting in a neutral/beige color. The last house we sold we had repainted and recarpeted, then the new buyers redid it all again. I can not see wasting money when we are hoping to even break even. Any advice from realtors or others would be appreciated. We are talking about 2000 sq ft of carpeted rooms. The rest of the house is hardwood which we are refinishing on most of the main level. The house has other perks like granite countertops and walk in closets in each bedroom. Thanks in advance for your thoughts.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

If you desire to attempt to save Dollars, offer the buyer a Discount , a % OFF the settling price to accomodate New carpet installation . Typically the carpet is replaced and floors REfinished , to present the house you are selling at the best possible appearance , not showing the wear of your stay there.

Think about IT , which house would you rather BUY ?


A home with New Flooring , or one where you see every scratche and stain left by the former Owners ?


Discount the sell price ,DO NOT Refinish the Floors at all and Sell AS IS , or refinish and install NEW CHEAP CARPET !

Answered 3 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

Although Angie's List doesn't provide info on average or "going rates" for various projects, when members and consumers submit reviews, they have the option to include that cost of the project.

With that in mind, one way to find out a very general price range on a project is to log on to www.AngiesList.com (http://www.angieslist.com/?CID=ANS) and search for 'carpet sales/installation/repair'.

Of course, probably the best way to get the most accurate cost information is to request multiple bids from several contractors. As the price will vary with work site considerations and individual contractors' approaches, getting multiple estimates will help provide a clearer picture of what your project will cost.

I hope this information helps!

If you would like to see more Angie's List search results for your area in this forum, please let me know by responding in line with this Q&A by submitting a new answer. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 3 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I am assuming here your house is "normal" condition - not being totally spruced up as a multi milion $ show home going for the elite only, where they expect like-new move-in-ready condition. IF that is the case, then whole different story.


My recommendtion - unless hardwood floors are visibly gouged, at most have overcoat refinished, not sanded and totally refinished - else just polished and waxed.


Tile/stone flooring - regrout loose tiles, replace obviously broken ones, maybe wire brush and overcoat grout joints if really bad - cheaper yet, after floor cleaning, stain it darker and seal it.


Carpet - replace only badly stained/worn carpet (commonly just entry/main hall), just clean the rest. Cleaning will do wonders on all but worst carpet. Ballparkk cost for replacement with contractor grade carpet - $3-5/SF including tearout and disposal of of old carpet.


I agree with giving a credit for flooring/painting rather than redoing unless the appearance (after cleaning/waxing) is really objectionable. I have seen SOOOO many houses with brand new flooring installed for sale just ripped up by the new owners, and instead of giving credit in their price for the new flooring, they decreased their offer to compensate for the cost of the new flooring they wanted to put in.


Your best input on this is probably your Realtor.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD