Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2865
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/1/2013

Problems with LG Front Loader Washing Machines Leaking?

We found we've had a leak in LG Front Loader Washing Machine which was slow enough to ruin a tiled floor. I've perused over 900 complaints about these machines that have to do with poor service response and poor design. In many complaints, repair technicians also complained bitterly about LG Company, poor product components and design... some to the point of recommending these units not be repaired.

Has anyone had success with fixing this problem? Or do Angie's List repairpersons have advice regarding this problem?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


16 Answers

2
Votes

Good luck. I have never been able to figure out what the big deal was with front-loading washing machines. For one thing, try opening the door to throw in something at the last minute. Woo-haaa. The last time I used one, it came with the beach house we rented. Good thing we were At The Beach, as the washing machine door kept coming open, with predictable results, hahaha. Ditch the stupid thing and stop searching for the Latest [Outrageously Expensive] Toy to do a simple job. The old stuff worked, and it still works.

Answered 4 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

Gotta go with Oleron on this one! The more sophisticated something is - the more that can go wrong with it. Simple lasts longer in my experience and is easier to repair and find parts for. A $300 top loading washing machine will wash your clothes just as well as a $1000 front loader and leave you $700 for a new flat screen:)

Answered 4 years ago by Vern

-1
Votes

I'm not a repair person yet have had a front loading machine for nine years and love it.
I'm sure you've called LG about the problem? I stayed away from the brand because it was new, and there were too unnecessary buttons.
I have to say they make a difference on the amount of water/soap, and general wear and tear on you clothes. The unfortunate thing is, as was mentioned, if you wait too long to toss somethingin, your'e out of luck.
I'd stick with the machine, or find another brand, you'll be happier in the long run!

Answered 4 years ago by Mindola

1
Vote

We have only had our LG a little over a month and just discovered a large puddle after doing 1 small load of towels. It's not the drain hoses or connections, although in our search for the leak location we noticed that water is blowing out the air inlet in the back causing a little moisture on the floor behind the washer. The leak we had tonight seemed to be towards the front right side of the washer. We have hardly used this unit as there is only two of us.

I have seen comments that LG will blame the user for using too much detergent. I use 1 tablespoon of HE Tide in the load tonight that leaked.


Did you ever resolve your leak?

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9739300

0
Votes

Yes, good luck is right. My new LG Front Load Washer flooded my kitchen and dining area last week. Home Depot will not let me return it until LG comes out at least three times to try to fix it. I really regret buying it, and I haven't had it 90 days yet.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9730223

2
Votes

We bought a new LG Front Load Washer WM3570H and Dryer last December. After about 30 days the washer began leaking intermittently out the back on the right side, usually when washing towels. We did the tub clean cycle and it seemed to fix the problem for a week or so, but the problem returned. We began doing the tub clean cycle about once a week with little success on stopping the sporatic leak. Even cleaning out the drain pump filter was no help. Called LG and was connected to the Philippines where I was told repeatedly that the problem was we were using to much HE detergent. They were not interested in what specifics I had to say. So we tried using about a tablespoon of detergent in each wash, well below the Max or Normal line. The sporatic leak continued. Called LG again and after arguing that the problem was not the detergent, they stated that I needed to run the tub clean once a week for 3 weeks. If the problem continued after this, to call back and they would schedule a service repairman. We were already running the tub clean weekly with no success. Took action in my own hands at this point. Researched problems with LG and other front load washers. Front door seal leaking or a cracked drum was not our problem. The problem is coming from the AIR VENT. There is a Mushroom Float in the air vent line that has a tendency to stick causing the leak. The Mushroom Float has a rubber sleeve on the stem which was causing it to stick. Removed

rubber sleeve from the stem of the mushroom float. Have not had any problems since!

A bad design by LG. By the way LG make Kenmore front load washers.

Answered 2 years ago by flyingfinn

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Chris F. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I had this problem and was able to have it repaired. The issue was a leaking water intake valve. It was easy for the technician to access - right on top after he removed the cover. My sister bought the same washer in the same year and is now having the same issue. So there is obviously a design issue.

Answered 1 year ago by LK

0
Votes

Unfortunately I purchased a LG front loader without knowing some of the inferior parts LG uses. Luckily for me, my washer is in a utility room separate from the house and sitting on cement. So its chronic problems with leaking hasn't caused any serious damage. I came across a nice video that shows how to fix a leaking LG front loader. Besides the suggestions in the other responses, consider that the bellows part may be leaking underneath the washer. According to the YouTube video I watched, this part has a tendency to fail several times during the life of the washer. If none of the other suggestions fixes your problems, watch this video.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EauC8...



Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EauC8...

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9116521

0
Votes

4 Most common items that need repaired when have a leak with LG washer.

Most likely the leak is one of 4 places. (1) The first place especially if floor stays wet even when not using washer and this happens to be the easiest to repair and get access to also. It is the water inlet valves that can be viewed after removing the 2 screws in back that hold the top, then slide the top back about 2 inches and lift off top. They are located in the top back of the washer just inside the machine where the hot and cold water hoses connect. With water on a wall watch the top of valve to see after a few minutes you see water blubbing up from top of valve just behind where wire connects to the valve. (2) The black rubber bellows hose that connect to 3 places under the washer, the door boot in front, the bottom of the tub and the pressure valve in back the bellows hose can sometimes rub a small hole in the hose causing a leak in the hose itself. You may be able to view leak if remove 4 screws holding back panel and shine light under washer tub while operating washer. (3) Door hinge bent (door does not open back fully or close and lock tight) water leaking around front door. Replace hinge (4) Door boot itself is bad or torn not making good seal with door causing water to leak around bottom of door. Replace boot.

kely the leak is one of 3 places.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_97483627

0
Votes

4 Most common items that need repaired when have a leak with LG washer.

Most likely the leak is one of 4 places. (1) The first place especially if floor stays wet even when not using washer and this happens to be the easiest to repair and get access to also. It is the water inlet valves that can be viewed after removing the 2 screws in back that hold the top, then slide the top back about 2 inches and lift off top. They are located in the top back of the washer just inside the machine where the hot and cold water hoses connect. With water on a wall watch the top of valve to see after a few minutes you see water blubbing up from top of valve just behind where wire connects to the valve. (2) The black rubber bellows hose that connect to 3 places under the washer, the door boot in front, the bottom of the tub and the pressure valve in back the bellows hose can sometimes rub a small hole in the hose causing a leak in the hose itself. You may be able to view leak if remove 4 screws holding back panel and shine light under washer tub while operating washer. (3) Door hinge bent (door does not open back fully or close and lock tight) water leaking around front door. Replace hinge (4) Door boot itself is bad or torn not making good seal with door causing water to leak around bottom of door. Replace boot.

kely the leak is one of 3 places.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_97483627

0
Votes

good luck with lg. We have a lg front loader that is 9months old. It flooded my house from the second floor all the way to the basement. This happened on Wednesday march 23 and it is now Sunday march 27 and still to hear from a lg representative. The washer was beeping a error code and just kept filling with water. Tried to turn it off with the power button and it would just keep calling for more water. This the last lg product I will ever buy.

Answered 1 year ago by Bdykstra36

1
Vote

Always floods when I do a small load.

Answered 1 year ago by Zeldapeach

0
Votes

Constant problem with LG's (and some other brands) since front-loaders first came out maybe 50-60 years ago - along with door seal leaks.


Common cause of problem (other than shoddy design) is using too much or too sudsy a soap, which oozes out the air vent. Also, the last comment about it leaking when doing a small load - you need to size the amount of soap to the load size - smaller load soaks up less water and soap, so makes more suds and leaks, so use less soap with small or non-absorbent loads.

Answered 9 months ago by LCD

0
Votes

Mine always leaks out the door when loads are small. It is annoying. I just put a towel around the corner of the washer when I run a small load. But I would love to know why it does that! It does not matter what kind of detergent that I use but it is always quality detergent designed for frontloading washers. Also I only filled the detergent cat up to the lower line on it.

Answered 6 months ago by Katlady

0
Votes

After discovering a leak on my LG WM2455HW washing machine, I did a little investigative work to try & uncover the source. The water was coming out in the left-rear corner so I removed the back panel and noticed there was water on the motor. It had to be coming from above to get where I noticed it so I removed the top of the washer and immediately found the hot-water valve had failed. Found a replacement part at a local store, replaced it and wa-la.....no more leakage. I've had this washer and companion dryer for better than ten years now and they really have performed well (knock on wood....).

Answered 22 days ago by emberton